How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I bought a 3 pce suite 10 months ago, 7 months after I got

Customer Question

I bought a 3 pce suite 10 months ago, 7 months after I got it home inoticed the cushions were turning dark I returned to the shop, and the reply I got was "it looks asif it is where youre bottom goes!"I have since sent a cover via the shop, which my husband sat on, results were they could only think it was the sun, otherwise the material was ok after testing! My room is a North facing room, witch never gets the sun, and the material gets dark ---not faded. Today I am waiting to hear the results, as the manager says he will phone the maker, the suite cost £2311 so was not a cheap suite, I have been back to the Repro centre 4 times trying to get some satisfaction we a retired couple, all grandchildren live down south, so we rarely see them, so very little wear. Thank you mrs E E Fender
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I woul like the suite exchanged or money back, as it is not a year old, and I paid cash I rather think they do not want to know, the make is Alston Rutlrand, I am 78 years of age and have never done anything like this before, so please excuse my ignorance, what I did expect was a visit from the manager of the shop, but up to now, no joy, although he did mention a rep having a look!!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Was the first time you complained 7 months after the sale?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes! I returned to the Repro centre, Ashington Northumberland early August and asked for a visit, his secretary told me he would visit early one morning he never came, I then decided I would take 2 cushions, and the cover off my husbands chair, that was when he told me it looked as if my bottom was marking it ( I am size 14) I also went on Saturday, that was when he

Told me about the material, and if I had not insisted, I think he thought that was the end of the matter, I did tell him I had advice from the CAB, and I mentioned Obustman, his reply was "well you have to do that""

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Before you do anything, you are going to need a report from an upholsterer to say that the material is defective. Without that, it is most unlikely that any court proceedings will be successful.
I am not an upholstery expert but cannot think for one moment why anyone would suggest that the sun would make the fabric go dark but only do it where someone sits.
Once you have the report you are in a position to be able to take the sofa company to task for what would appear to be a breach of the Sale of Goods Act in that suite is not of satisfactory quality.
If, armed with the report from the upholsterer, the shop are still not budging, you have no alternative but to issue court proceedings against them which could either be for the cost of recovering the suite (for which you will need to get a quote) or for the full cost of a replacement. It might be an idea to get both. This
It is highly likely that once you issue court proceedings they will look at this more seriously..
You could issue Small Claims Court proceedings here www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
Can I clarify anything for you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice