How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33815
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Our father has recently suffered a stroke and is in hospital.

Resolved Question:

Our father has recently suffered a stroke and is in hospital. (There are three of us). We need to be able to access his bank and or building society accounts to stop several payments going out - one for a car loan and also to get cash for his day-to-day expenses. My brother has flown over from the USA for a couple of weeks to help me sort things out. What is the easiest way to do things please?
Julie Keen
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Does your father still have mental capacity?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

It is still early days, he suffered the stroke on Sunday 5th October. Some days he appears to be much more aware and able to understand us and some days he barely seems to recognise us. Yesterday, Sunday 12th October, he was the most aware and communicative he has been, but, still very limited. Hopefully, his communication and awareness and mental capacity will only increase over time but no one can say with any certainty if that will happen and how long it might take. He is currently significantly physically debilitated. He is right handed and it appears that all the motor skills of his right limbs are compromised.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The issue is whether or not your father has sufficient understanding to sign (or make his mark on) a Power of attorney.
This is something you should ask his consultant about.
You can read more here
https://www.gov.uk/power-of-attorney/overview
If not the only way forward is to apply to the Court of Protection to be appointed as his Deputy.
You can read more here
https://www.gov.uk/become-deputy/overview
Neither of these options are instant (a major flaw in the system)
But you do need to start as soon as possible
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your help and assistance. Sadly Dad passed away early on Saturday morning.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am so very very sorry for your loss - mine passed away in March.
There are no words - but memories can comfort
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33815
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions