How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I WAS GIVEN A FINE OF 250,000.00 POUNDS FOR PLANNING BEACHES

Customer Question

I WAS GIVEN A FINE OF 250,000.00 POUNDS FOR PLANNING BEACHES WITH A COSTS ORDER OF SOME 14,000.00. ON APPEAL THE COSTS ORDER REMAINED BUT THE FINE WAS REDUCED TO 100.000.00 WITH 28 DAYS TO PAY.FAILURE TO PAY GENERATED A 24 MONTH JAIL TERM NOW REDUCED TO 15 MONTHS IN LINE WITH THE APPEAL COURT REDUCTION. AT THE TIME OF THE FINE NO FINANCIAL INFORMATION WAS PROVIDE AS MY BARRISTER STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE FINE WOULD BE A MAXIMUM OF 20,000.00 AND EVEN AT THAT LEVEL HE WOULD BE APPEALING.
IF I GO TO PRISON WILL THE FINE AND COSTS BE WRITTEN OFF
I HAVE SINCE BEEN MADE AND AM CURRENTLY BANKRUPT CAN I MAKE AN OFFER TO PAY THE FINE AND COSTS ON A MONTHLY BASIS
MY NAME IS***** *********** OR MAIL AT *****@******.***
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Yes if you go to prison the fine and costs will be written off

Alex Watts :

You can also go bankrupt which will write off the costs but not the fine

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please Nigel?

JACUSTOMER-2ruffzz0- :

as i am already bankrupt the costs i presume are written off should i be granted time to pay the 100k in my circumstances if i pay a percentage will this automatically reduce any custodial sentence pro rata

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

as i am already bankrupt the costs presumably are written off, should i be granted extended time to pay by installments presumably anything then paid would be taken as a pro rata reduction against the time served in prison

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If you were made bankrupt after the event then yes.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

can you please answer the other matters raised above at same time

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You will either pay by installments and its agreed or non payment and you go to prison.
But if you pay some and not all then the remaining sums would be pro rata in prison yes.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what do i have to do to apply to pay by installments and what is the maximum term i can apply for to do this please

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You need to apply to the fines Court to pay by installments.
As for term times please see:
http://sentencingcouncil.judiciary.gov.uk/guidelines/guidelines-to-download.htm
Its the Magistrates Court sentencing.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

its the high court Sheffield when the matter was appealed in London should the term in prison not have reflected the fine some which was more than halved sooner than it be reduced on an uneven scale to say 8/10 months not 15 months originally it was 24 months but was only reduced to 15 months the fine being originally 250k and reduced to 100k.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes any sentence would only be on the balance outstanding.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

is it correct then that the appeal judgement might have an error on this principle as it shows that if i do not pay the fine then the term to serve is 15 months which seems not to be a correct formula bearing in mind the substantial reduction in the fine its self

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes it would appear so.
ALex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what will I need to do please to sort this with the appeal court

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You need to seek permission to appeal.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

is this a matter that you can deal with for me

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sadly not, its against site rules to be instructed, but I would love to have helped.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

can you advise any capable lawyers

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Again its against site rules. But you can go to:
http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/
To find ones local to you.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

one other question would I be eligible for hdc tagging with this if sent to prison for none payment

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes if you were released.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions