How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70212
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

would i be allowed to use newspaper extracts from 1952 ?

Resolved Question:

would i be allowed to use newspaper extracts from 1952 ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

am writing book . am hoping to include photo extracts from copy of boxing news, 1952, also few printed extracts.

yours truly ,

Denzil .

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The only way of guaranteeing that whoever owns the newspaper doesn't take you to court over this is to get consent. Copyright end yours for 70 years beyond the death of the author.
However you may be able to rely on the defence of "fair use" which says that you can use it if it is previously been made available to the public.
It would be for a judge to decide whether this came under fair use or not.
You would need to acknowledge the source of the image and words regardless.
Unfortunately, it's not possible to give you a definitive answer as to whether this would infringe or not and in cases like this always urge people to seek the necessary consent.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you