How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My niece (7yr old in danger) is likely to be removed from her

Customer Question

My niece (7yr old in danger) is likely to be removed from her mother (drug addict) by the social services. They are suggesting she comes to live with me. I live in a four bedroomed property (my house with a mortgage) with my three children, my mother and a nephew (cared for by my mother). The 5 children are all between the ages of 4 and 11.
They are saying my niece will go to a care home if I don't accept this situation.
They will not assist with the living accommodation, i.e. building an extension or the costs and difficulties of moving to larger accommodation.
My mother is elderly (68).
Three of the children have learning difficulties. They cannot share bedrooms.
With my niece the children will be attending four different schools.
I am in dire financial circumstances (an IVA with significant debts).
I was hoping to re-build my life, re-start my career, and my new partner was going to move in with his daughter - he was going to convert the loft for his daughter. I cannot do any of this if my niece moves in, but I cannot let her go into care. I cannot cope without any assistance.
Can they really put me into this awful situation?
Is there any help I can get?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How far have the Care Proceedings reached?
How are the bedrooms shared at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

Many thanks.

At the moment all the SS are saying is that my niece is in immediate danger and I need to tell them today if I will take her in. They say she will be removed from her mother at the end of the week. I'm not sure, but I believe they are trying to get my nieces mother to voluntarily give her up.

The sleeping arrangements are my mother shares with my 5 yr old nephew (she is his carer). I share with my youngest 4yrs old. My 11yr old daughter has her own room as does my 10yr old son.

Regards

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm not sure how this works. Are you waiting for more money? If so how much. I don't have much money, and have only received follow up questions so far. I am desperate though, so please let me know how much more I need to pay to get some advice.

Many thanks

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
I am being pressured by the social worker so need some advice as quickly as possible.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
I am sorry for the delay
You need to stand up to the Social worker - she or he is being unfair and such decisions should not be made in this way.
Ask to speak to her Line Manager
Inform them that of course you are willing to offer a TEMPORARY home to your niece if the problem is imminent - and remind them that they are under a legal duty to try and place the child with family if at all possible.
Tell them that you will expect to be paid kinship carer rates and that in the long term if they wish you to take on her care permanently then they will need to complete a full assessment regarding your financial needs as a carer of the child.
You can get help and support from the Family Rights Group
www.frg.org.uk
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

Thanks for this.

For the longer term do you know if there would be an option to make my home more suitable for the number of people I'll potentially end up having to home, e.g. would social services be able to fund converting the attic space into a bedroom? The reason is I just don't have the space at the moment.

Regards

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
They are under a duty to help you if you agree to take the child permanently.
They are more likely to help with rather than actually fund - but the Kinship Carer rate is generous and may enable you to fund the conversion
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions