How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33290
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello

Customer Question

Hello
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you today

Alex Watts :

What is it I can do for you today?

JACUSTOMER-42cfaybr- :

Hi there,

JACUSTOMER-42cfaybr- :

my wife and I are going through a separation. I have moved out of the marital home and am staying with a friend for the time being. I took some basic belongings that I needed and my daughter has brought me other items as required. The reason for separation is just a natural break down and no other partners are involved.

Alex Watts :

Ah ok - I will send this to a family specialist.

Alex Watts :

It didnt say and only said hello!

Alex Watts :

Someone will be along shortly and I will get it moved to family law

JACUSTOMER-42cfaybr- :

On Friday she dumped my entire personal belongings from our home on the drive of the place I am staying. I am informed she has also changed the locks on the house. My question is regarding the legality of her actions.

Alex Watts :

OK - someone else will be along and help you very soon.

JACUSTOMER-42cfaybr- :

How long will that be?

JACUSTOMER-42cfaybr- :

Still waiting

JACUSTOMER-42cfaybr- :

have you passed this on yet?

JACUSTOMER-42cfaybr- :

Dear Alex, what am I supposed to do now, have been waiting 35 minutes!

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Who actually owns the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The property is in joint names.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are there any orders excluding you from the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You have the legal right to return to the property whenever you wish - and since you are a joint owner you can break in if need be - but do not do this whilst she is there
Alternatively you can simply demand a key and if she refuses attend with a locksmith - change the locks - and give her a new key
You also have the right to leave your belongings in your home if you so wish - so no she did not have the right to do what she has done.
However the realistic way forward is to arrange to start negotiations regarding the financial side of the divorce using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice