How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

on a industrial property purchase the buyer made a verbal agreement

Resolved Question:

on a industrial property purchase the buyer made a verbal agreement and a handshake to pay a deposit.
the buyer has pulled out of the sale as he does not want to puchase
he is demanding his deposit back
is he entitled to his deposit even though it was agreed verbally and with a hand shake ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. I am afraid that the buyer would be entitled to the return of his deposit for two reasons: 1) You would have needed to expressly agree in either writing or verbally that the deposit was non refundable - without this deposit is assumed to be refundable 2) Under S.2 of the Law of Property (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1989 can- a contract for the disposition can only be concluded in writing. What you may be able to claim is the reasonable expenses that you have incurred as a result of entering into the arrangement.

Alex J. :

Do you know why the buyer has withdrawn?

Customer:

Hi, the buyer claims he could not afford it which is totally untrue he just didn't want to purchase it.

Customer:

The deposit was agreed verbally

Alex J. :

Hi,

Alex J. :

Thank you. When the deposit was paid was their any email to say it was conditional up x or that it was non refundable or that he had x days to complete the purchase

Alex J. :

?

Alex J. :

Have you suffered any loss as a result?

Customer:

there was no written confirmations all verbally but solicitors of both parties where aware and on completion deposit to be deducted from sale price.

Alex J. :

Was a solicitor holding the deposit?

Alex J. :

Ultimately you have the control as you are holding the deposit. If you refuse to return it, he has to sue you, but bare in mind he has strong grounds to sue as you cannot prove the deposit was agreed to be non -refundable. It is your word against his.

Customer:

the property in question was agreed at 550k i eventually sold it at 310 k so yes losses incurred due to buyer 'dragging his feet 'over the purchase as this was best price i could get after the 18months after completion date

Alex J. :

It has to be worth writing to state your intention to keep the deposit and if he objects then you can write back and explain the you have suffered a loss and expect some payment to be made and use this as the basis of a negotiation?

Customer:

My company that owned the property and the deposits paid to was entered into liquidation last September due to a debt to Revenue & Customs where does this stand on him claiming as there is no assets in the company and the liquidator is in the process of winding the company up but i have not declared this deposit to him ?

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice