How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

company liquidation law

Resolved Question:

company liquidation law
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will and try and help with this.

Alex Watts :

What would you like to know please?

Customer:

Hi Alex,

Alex Watts :

Hello

Customer:

Hi Alex, ihad a property company that went into liquidation last September a buyer was going to buy an industrial property for 550k before liquidation he paid a substantial deposit which was verbally agreed he is now insisting for his deposit back i did not inform liquidator of this deposit even though it was paid into company account and the only creditor was Revenue & Customs and there is no assets or cash in the company where does this leave and it was a limited company.

Alex Watts :

Did you offer any form of personal guarantee?

Customer:

he paid deposit 15 months before liquidation and pulled out of the sale

Alex Watts :

Ok - did you offer a PG?

Customer:

no personal guarantee

Alex Watts :

And it was handed to the company and not you?

Customer:

yes all to the company payments by cheque to the company over a 8 month period

Alex Watts :

Ok - so why didnt you declare it to the Administrator?

Alex Watts :

Didnt the Administrator want to know what the payment was for?

Customer:

i didnt think he had a case as it was verbally agreed and a hand shake on it being a non refundable deposit to be honest i suppose he thought they where rent payments in as there is a lot of daily transactions on statements

Alex Watts :

OK - well you need not worry.

Alex Watts :

If there was no PG and it was paid to the Company then he has lost it

Alex Watts :

He could have made a claim on the assets but I assume that the company didn't have any money

Alex Watts :

All he is, is a creditor -

Alex Watts :

That is it

Alex Watts :

You are not personally liable although should have declared the deposit

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

by not declaring what will liquidator do?

Alex Watts :

Potentially you could be in for a hard time and possible personally liable. You should have declared it

Alex Watts :

Its not as if you didnt know about it

Alex Watts :

But the person can still become a creditor and lodge a claim

Customer:

Ok many thanks for your help Alex.

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

No i fully understand and will go and see a solicitor and also inform the liquidator that the person solicitor will be in contact who paid deposit.

Alex Watts :

Great.

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

No thats fine Alex.x

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

No problem service was excellent.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice