How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello, my name is ***** ***** as a profession I am a model(www.camymodel.co.uk)

Customer Question

Hello, my name is ***** ***** as a profession I am a model(www.camymodel.co.uk) , one of my photographers page has been copied on facebook but they have called all the models prostitutes and whores and many other offensive words.
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Whore-for-SALE-ASPhotographic/1564381043791671
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Prostitutes-ASPhotograph/932191870142568?fref=ts
I have all the photos and links to the sites and my photos are on there. We know who has done the pages because we've traced the ip address. Is there anything I can do to stop this matter? I know there should be a copyright law .... Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do you know who has posted this information please?

JACUSTOMER-hn772y2h- :

Yes I know her name and address

Alex Watts :

Ok - have you informed the Police?

Alex Watts :

How did they get hold of the material?

JACUSTOMER-hn772y2h- :

Yes they have been around the photographers house to see the evidence

Alex Watts :

How did they get hold of the material? Did they hack?

JACUSTOMER-hn772y2h- :

yes they did

Alex Watts :

Ok - havent the Police done anything about that?

JACUSTOMER-hn772y2h- :

they hacked the page with all the models to take the photos

JACUSTOMER-hn772y2h- :

no not yet

Alex Watts :

ok

Alex Watts :

You can apply for an injunction for them to take it down

Alex Watts :

You need to complete forms N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

And N16a

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The Court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether to grant an injunction

Alex Watts :

If the court does and they refuse to take it down they are in contempt of Court

Alex Watts :

They can be warned, fined or sent to prison

Alex Watts :

But an injunction deals with the immediate problem

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-hn772y2h- :

but all this might affect my work by being called a prostitute, can I sue her for that?

Alex Watts :

Only if you can show you have suffered serious harm

Alex Watts :

Even then you need to issue proceedings in the High Court

Alex Watts :

The cost to run that to trial would be circa £15,000

JACUSTOMER-hn772y2h- :

ok i understand

JACUSTOMER-hn772y2h- :

thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-hn772y2h- :

At the moment no thank you, ***** ***** police will solve it

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

JACUSTOMER-hn772y2h- :

where do i need to send those forms you linked?

Alex Watts :

To your local County Court

Alex Watts :

https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-hn772y2h- :

yes i think i've got my questions answered.

Alex Watts :

Great.

Alex Watts :

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

You have rated POOR SERVICE despite me giving you the legal answer and the process?

Alex Watts :

Why have you rated poor?

JACUSTOMER-hn772y2h- :

.

JACUSTOMER-hn772y2h- :

sorry my apologies, i left my laptop in bed and someone's pressed the buttons...

Alex Watts :

Ok - if I could invite you to re-rate my answer.

Alex Watts :

The button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

Thanks

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions