How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I currently live in Flat 13. However, I have received an eviction

Customer Question

I currently live in Flat 13. However, I have received an eviction letter from the court stating that I am being evicted from room 13A. The Flat is made up of room 13 A,B,C and D. I am renting the whole flat not individual rooms.
My tenancy agreement is for the whole flat, monies owed is for the whole flat as well.
I have made arrangements for the arrears to be cleared, I am just thinking of the contents of the letter just in case the money that I intend on using to clear the arrears does not clear in my account before the eviction date.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Has the matter been listed for Court or has a Court order been granted?

JACUSTOMER-fbgukh8j- :

Yes a court order has been granted.

Alex Watts :

Ok - did you attend?

JACUSTOMER-fbgukh8j- :

Apologies, I am getting confused. We have been given an eviction date and we are in the process of completing a form N244 in order for the eviction to be suspended. We have not been to court for a hearing based on the N244 that we are about to submit on Wednesday. My query is that if the bailiffs letter states room 13A and we live in flat 13, have they got the authority to come into flat 13 in order to get access to room 13?

Alex Watts :

Yes, this is just an error.

Alex Watts :

They have the legal authority as the Judge has given authority and an order.

Alex Watts :

If you objected then you could have filed a defence

Alex Watts :

So yes, your best option is to apply to suspend the warrant of eviction

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/