How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

In the summer there was evidence of rats in the party wall.

Resolved Question:

In the summer there was evidence of rats in the party wall. Environmental health was called and the council pest control put poison down. No rats have been in the house and I have heard nothing in the walls. Would I have to declare this to a buyer if I come to sell the house in the future ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Unless you are specifically asked if there have been pests then no - you dont need to declare it

Alex Watts :

It is only if you are asked if there have ever been pests would you need to delcare it

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

What if the pests become evident again after I sell the house? Can I be sued?

Customer:

will the expert be coming back?

Customer:

What if the pests become evident again after I sell the house? Can I be sued?

Alex Watts :

Can you be sued - there is always a risk yes

Alex Watts :

The system shows I go offline when I just switch screens

Alex Watts :

But you just need to answer the questions honestly

Alex Watts :

If it doesnt ask if you have had a pest problem, then you dont need to decare it

Alex Watts :

It may need declaring if Environmental Heath came out

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Why do I have to declare it if the council came out and no question is asked and there is no evivdence of a rat problem at present

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you