How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I am wondering if you could tell me if my offences committed

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am wondering if you could tell me if my offences committed in the past are protected. I received a caution for drunk and disorderly in 1997 , and then in 2002 I received a conditional discharge for a similar offence. I read that if I had 2 convictions for similar offences, then it could not be protected, but was not sure if one was a caution and the other a discharge, would that then be also classed as a caution, and therefore both be protected.
Thanks for your help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Are you worried about a CRB (or DBS) check please?

Customer:

Hi, yes it is for a disclosure for a job within the NHS and registration with a professional body.

Alex Watts :

Ok - you dont need to worry

Alex Watts :

The new DBS rules filter out lots of offences

Alex Watts :

Drunk and disorderly is a filtered offence

Alex Watts :

So it wont show up

Alex Watts :

A list of offences that WILL show up are:

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dbs-list-of-offences-that-will-never-be-filtered-from-a-criminal-record-check

Alex Watts :

This means if it is not on here it won't show up

Alex Watts :

It wont be there so it will not be on the DBS check

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

That is great, thank you very much for your help.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you