How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi I stupidly opened a spread betting account in December 2006

Resolved Question:

Hi I stupidly opened a spread betting account in December 2006 thinking I was receiving a free £1000 bet. Unfortunately I lost the one and only bet placed and ended up owing £1200 which I did not pay. In Feb 2007 a CCJ was registered against me and in march of that year a third party debt order was actioned against my bank account resulting in £150 being frozen. Since then I have received the odd letter about once a year demanding money which I have ignored. Last week I received a letter from the firm stating I owed over £6000 and If I did not make arrangements to pay within 14 days they would transfer the CCJ to the high court enforcement. I do not have any assets and live at home with family. What should I do as I do not have the money to pay this debt. I am worried that ballifs will come and break in and take items that do not belong to me as my family are away for 3 months. The CCJ is nearly 8 years old. thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You dont need to worry about the CCJ

Alex Watts :

They need to apply to the Court for permission to enforce it

Alex Watts :

It wont simply be transferred to the High Court

Alex Watts :

If it is over 6 years old they need permission to enforce from the Courts

Alex Watts :

Given the age and lack of anything I do not think they would get that

Alex Watts :

You could apply for a Debt Relief Order because you have little in terms of assets and debt

Alex Watts :

Once the DRO is granted and you come out of it any debt is written off

Alex Watts :

For more information please see:

Alex Watts :

http://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/+/http://www.insolvency.gov.uk/bankruptcy/alternativestobankruptcy.htm

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

will the debt relief order stop me getting a mortgage?

Alex Watts :

Yes it will

Alex Watts :

But if you owe the debt then there would be no getting away from it

Alex Watts :

You would need to make arrangements to pay

Alex Watts :

But you can do this now without a CCJ

Alex Watts :

But if you want to get the debt written off - they need to apply to the court to enforce

Alex Watts :

If they don't they cant

Alex Watts :

But if they do - you need to take action

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

thanks.

Alex Watts :

Is there anything else I can help with today?

Customer:

that's all thanks

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice