How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

hi I have purchased a car from a large online company gave

Customer Question

hi I have purchased a car from a large online company gave them a £350 deposit to secure the car and bring to my nearest depot so all good then had my order for staiting the reg no price my name address ect then today 48hrs later they phone me up and say that there has been a mistake in the price and it is now £2500 more and saying that there has been a admin mistake where do I stand I want the car but not for 2.5 k more
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What is it you want to achieve, the car for the low price?

Alex Watts :

What do their terms or website say about errors please?

JACUSTOMER-to8x41wa- :

all I want is to have the car at the original price and job done

Alex Watts :

What does the website say about errors please?

JACUSTOMER-to8x41wa- :

  1. This website is an invitation to treat, and nothing on this website shall be construed as a unilateral offer by Ford Retail Limited to enter into any contractual obligations.

  2. The prices on this website relate solely to goods sold via this website and not to any other business operated by Ford Retail Limited.

  3. The Customer’s offer to purchase goods will not be deemed accepted unless and until an order confirmation has been issued.

  4. The order confirmation sets out the basis upon which Ford Retail Limited agrees to accept an order. It is the Customer’s responsibility to ensure that the order confirmation corresponds with the Customers own expectations. Any discrepancy should be reported immediately to Ford Retail Limited.

  5. These terms and conditions together with the order confirmation form the entire agreement between Ford Retail Limited and the Customer. Any other terms or conditions are excluded to the maximum extent permitted by law. This does not affect a consumer’s statutory rights.

  6. In the event that of any errors regarding price or description, then Ford Retail Limited will notify the Customer as soon as possible and provide the Customer with the option to either proceed with a revised order at the correct price/description, or to cancel the order. In these circumstances Ford Retail Limited’s liability shall be limited to providing a full refund.

Alex Watts :

Did you sign anything or was it all done online?

JACUSTOMER-to8x41wa- :


Thank you for placing your order for your new vehicle with Trustford. As discussed earlier today on the telephone can you please confirm that you are happy to proceed forward with the purchase of LT61 NUC.

Regards

Mark Pedley
Sales Executive

JACUSTOMER-to8x41wa- :

this was the email that I reply to confirm yes to

Alex Watts :

Ok

Alex Watts :

And it was after this they found out it was a mistake?

JACUSTOMER-to8x41wa- :

yes

Alex Watts :

Ok - then if they accepted the order and they did then it is a contract

Alex Watts :

It is now too late to change their mind

Alex Watts :

You should write and ask that they carry out the contract at the agreed price, if they do not you will issue proceedings within 14 days.

Alex Watts :

If they fail to do so then issue proceedings. You can do this by completing form N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

You need to take this to the County Court

Alex Watts :

You are asking the Court for an order for specific performance

Alex Watts :

That is they carry out the contract as per the agreement.

Alex Watts :

The Court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether to do just that.

Alex Watts :

If the Court orders they do so and they do not,then they are in contempt of Court which they could be warned, fined or sent to prison

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

they have contacted me today and said that they are passing it on to the manager what do you think is the best for me to do

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I would still follow this up as advised.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions