How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My name is***** contact details if required are

Customer Question

My name is***** contact details if required are *****@******.*** or XXXXXXXXX. i am asking your advice on behalf of my son Mark XXXXXXXX who at the moment is serving a seven year sentence at HMP Ranby, his prison number is ***** Mark had a serious industrial injury several years ago and has been on high medication for a number of years. Oxycontin120 I think is the name of the prescribed tablet and should be taken every twelve hours. A release date of March 2016 has been given to him. While on remand obtaining and receiving his correct medication was always difficult, and not received regularly or at the intervals prescribed, he was often in acute pain. Mark refused to appear at his trial and through not appearing and stating his case received a substantial sentence. Mark realises he was wrong in not appearing but has been told that he may have a case for review bearing in mind that he had not received his medication prior to his trial, or indeed many times during the weeks he was on remand. The staff at Ranby have indicated that by not receiving his medication at the times prescribed over a long period and specifically for the nineteen hours before his trial appearance would have a serious effect on his state of mind, and may be the cause for his decision not to appear as he should have done. My question to you is:- Is a review possible bearing in mind the limited information I have given you? I look forward to hearing from you. John XXXXXXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello John my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know when his trial was? Did it last for a day or longer?

Customer :

Sorry for delay. trial 8/05/14 lasted 2 days

Alex Watts :

Did he not have a conference with his Barrister beforehand?

Customer :

Yes - the Barrister could not persuade him.

Alex Watts :

Did he tell the Barrister he had not taken medication?

Customer :

I do not think so, but cannot confirm that until I speak to Mark.

Alex Watts : Ok. Could you?
Customer :

i shall have to make arrangements for Mark to contact me are there any other questions you would like me to put to him at the same time?

Alex Watts : No that is it,
Alex Watts : Or if he did not tell the barrister, why not.
Customer :

I will have to ask him, hopefully when he rings me tomorrow.

Alex Watts : Ok
Customer :

Apologies for the delay in replying, Mark has just made contact.

Customer :

Yes he did advise the Barrister twice, firstly the evening before the trial which was his first contact, secondly the morning of the trial,that the medicine was given to the escorting officer, and when received was long overdue.

Alex Watts :

Ok - so the Barrister knew. Did your son say he was unfit to attend trial?

Customer :

No, I do not think so, but have asked Mark to contact me this coming wednesday, in case you have any further questions that require his confirmation.

Alex Watts :

ok

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice