How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my ex partner of ten years I had put away for assault and battery

Resolved Question:

my ex partner of ten years I had put away for assault and battery 2 and half years ago and he only got eleven weeks I have now had to arrest him for harassment charges firstly for coming to my house and terrifying me and my son and now for insulting emails to me and about my son and also a facebook message to a friend that said I suggest you get yourself checked out corrinne has hiv he went to court yesterday and pleaded not guilty which astounds me because the evidence is there in black and white and now I have to go to court which has been set for march 27th next year x what I want to know is what will happen and will he be found guilty as I do not have much faith in the justice system also I am terrified of this man
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know what was the nature of the harassment?

Customer:

did you receive my answer xxx

Alex Watts :

Sadly not.

Alex Watts :

Can you repeat it please?

Customer:

ok well the nature of the harassment firstly was turning up drunk at my house banging and kicking my door then in emails insulting my 21 year old son who is a qualified nursery nurse saying he is a paedophile and looks at child porn then just constant emails telling me about his love life and then he sent a private message to a very old friend of mine saying I suggest you get you get yourself checked out corrinne has hiv x

Alex Watts :

Ok - how many incidents have there been in total?

Customer:

it seems that he is obsessed with destroying me and not allowing me to have a life and because of the latest incident he has managed to destroy my relationship with my new boyfriend x over the years there have been several incidents of violence which have been dealt with by the police x and now he is starting all over again I have put him away at least 3 times before x but it was not until 2and a half years ago I managed to get out of our domestic and abusive relationship

Alex Watts :

Ok -what will happen is this.

Alex Watts :

When you go to Court you will be asked questions by the prosecution. You say what happened, when etc

Alex Watts :

You are then asked questions by the defence. It is that lawyers job to put your ex's case

Alex Watts :

Then if convicted he will be given a sentence.

Alex Watts :

The Prosecution are also likely to ask for a restraining order

Alex Watts :

This is an injunction to stop him contacting you.

Alex Watts :

If he breaches this order it is very serious and he is likely to go to prison

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

what do you think my chances of getting him convicted on the evidence that I have told you about and how can he plead not guilty when the cps and police have all the print outs of the emails and the face book message how does he think he can plead not guilty surely this cannot go in his favour

Alex Watts :

All the Court needs to be satisfied is at least 2 contacts

Alex Watts :

He will get a higher sentence by pleading not guilty if convicted afterwards

Customer:

well one visit ten emails and one facebook message do you think he will get put away again

Alex Watts :

Yes I think that is enough for a conviction

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

thankyou so much will I be asked to have witnesses there to speak on my behalf aswell

Alex Watts :

Yes of course.

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Alex Watts :

But generally you will be asked to give your own evidence.

Customer:

well that is good news because my best friend was here the day he came to my house and she has witnessed Christopher in the past when we were together x also will my son be asked to give evidence because of the email what was related to him

Alex Watts :

Ok - she can give evidence too

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you today?

Customer:

will my son be asked to give evidence because of the email that was send insulting him x

Alex Watts :

Indeed

Customer:

ok well what correspondence will I be receiving from the court between now and march I cannot afford a solicitor so how do I get my friend to be a witness and how will my son be confirmed as one aswell x

Alex Watts :

Well they need to give statements to the Police.

Alex Watts :

The Police should call as witnesses. But you don't need a Solicitor.

Customer:

and will the police be asking me for witness statements or do they have to go to the police themselves

Alex Watts :

They need to go to the Police

Customer:

oh okay x do you think with just me as a witness will be enough to get him convicted or do I stand a much better chance if I get my friend and son to be testify aswell

Alex Watts :

The more the better

Alex Watts :

But everyone needs to go to the Police and give a statement asap

Customer:

okay thankyou x

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice