How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi There. I have been summons to court

Resolved Question:

Hi There. I have been summons to court on the 6th November 2014 or send a plea of guilty or not guilty where I wouldn't have to appear as my plight will be decided for me in my absence for unfortunately getting clocked driving 48 mph on a 40 mph dual carriageway in March 2014. I already have 9 points on my license. All of the points have accrued whilst being a mobile AC/Refrigeration engineer serving clientele in the south of England & Wales. I have since ceased with my career as a mobile AC engineer due to the prospect of not being able to drive at all. My current position is 12 miles from my abode & is a rotational shift, if disqualified & have to use public transport from my current address this would have me traveling 3-4 hours a day on top of the 12 hour shift I at present are employed to do. Would I need to use a solicitor or barrister to represent me at the magistrates court? I feel I could quite eloquently represent myself without paying the exorbitant fees a solicitor & a barrister would command. Would I be able to use the previously outlined as exceptional hardship as I also have a daughter whom I support & a hefty mortgage to service? Any advice would be good. Many thanks Yours sincerely ***** *****

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know the date of your other points and the date of this offence?

Alex Watts :

What were the previous points for please?

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

All the other points were SP30's. All under 10mph over speed limit.

Alex Watts :

Dates of all offences please?

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

The court date is 6th November & the alleged offence committed on the 3rd March 2014

Alex Watts :

And previous point offence dates?

Alex Watts :

What date is the summons by the way?

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

I had 2 offences in 2013 & 1 in 2012

Alex Watts :

Ok, what is the date of the summons?

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

6th November as stated

Alex Watts :

That is when you are due in Court.

Alex Watts :

What is the date of the summons itself?

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

or to have my plea read out via the correspondence that has been sent to me to furnish them with.

Alex Watts :

Yes but I need to know the date of the summons, what date was it issued?

Alex Watts :

It should say date of issue or date of information

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

I had this notice through the post on the 10th of October

Alex Watts :

Yes, on the summons itself, what is the date it was produced?

Alex Watts :

It is really important, I need to know

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

There is not a date stating this but a signed notice to defendant saying I have been served on the 9th October.

Alex Watts :

If you can't see it can you scan and upload it?

Alex Watts :

There must be a date of information or date of issue. I really need that date

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

Is a postal requisition & a summons two different things

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

But either way there will be a date on it

Alex Watts :

There must be a date of issue or date of information

Alex Watts :

The reason I ask is that if the date of information or summons is AFTER 2nd September 2014 then it is out of time

Alex Watts :

They have 6 months to issue a summons/requisition

Alex Watts :

If it is longer than this it is out of time and they can't take you to Court

Alex Watts :

So you see, the date is quite crucial here

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

The letters I have received are titled Section A : Notice to Defendant- Proof By Documentary Evidence. Then the date of said hearing (6th Nov 2014)

Alex Watts :

Yes what about on the front?

Alex Watts :

Can you scan and upload it?

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

The letters I have recieved are titled Notice to Defendant Proof by Documentary Evidence then the date of hearing

Alex Watts :

But the postal req - it must have a date on it

Alex Watts :

The date it was issued or produced

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

Ok , very crucial indeed.I'll peruse this further & scan. What is your email address please ?

Alex Watts :

You can use the paperclip icon here

Alex Watts :

Or if that does not work upload it to Flickr

Alex Watts :

Remember to block out your name and address of course!

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

I will do my best as are a tad challenged I.T. wise. Will need 10 - 15 mins. Is this ok?

Alex Watts :

Sure.

Alex Watts :

But is there not just a date on the front of the requisition ?

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

There is no date on the front of the requisition just proof of date of being served requisition. There is however a sheet that states CHARGES

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

Charges

Alex Watts :

How have you got on with uploading?

Alex Watts :

So on the front page with your address there is no date?

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

Not Great as not synced to PC for scanning but have found : Charges :-Date of Information 28/08/2014. Then the alleged speeding offence outlined by the officer who was operating the speed camera

Alex Watts :

That is what I need, date of information

Alex Watts :

Sadly it is JUST in time

Alex Watts :

If it had been after 2nd September it would have been out of time

Alex Watts :

Sadly therefore if you plead guilty you will have 12 points

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

So they've snuck in

Alex Watts :

That means you are liable for disqualification for 6 months unless you can show exceptional hardship

Alex Watts :

Now that is exactly what it means - exceptional

Alex Watts :

Not just hardship

Alex Watts :

Now you need to show not only would hardship be caused to you but others that rely on you

Alex Watts :

Simply saying you will lose your job is not enough

Alex Watts :

Case law shows that even a taxi driver who would lose his job is not enough

Alex Watts :

Generally courts are more sympathetic to those who rely on you

Alex Watts :

for example if you are the main breadwinner and would lose your home, the effect on wife and kids

Alex Watts :

Ideally you need to take them with you to Court to show what an impact it would make

Alex Watts :

But I would get representation as a Solicitor/Barrister can put forward a better argument

Alex Watts :

A direct access barrister will be around £300 - £500 but well worth it to keep the licence

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

Would the court show leniancy if I can prove I have changed my circumstances so I'm not driving contiuously

Alex Watts :

But you should be warned, if you get ANY points in the 3 years if exceptional hardship is granted, you are stufed

Alex Watts :

You cant use the same argument again

Alex Watts :

Changed circumstnaces - no, that is not relevant

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

My daughter lives in New Zealand so I support her from here in the UK & I live alone so it looks like I'm just another innocent going about my chores caught up in the red tape & getting kicked for it.

Alex Watts :

Sadly that does not helpo

Alex Watts :

If you have ill parents and they rely on you for transport etc, that all helps

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

Thanks for your insight. Have pretty much been told all of what you've told me today albeit an almost glimmer of hope with the time frames.

Alex Watts :

Yes but you see what that was so important.

Alex Watts :

A week later you would have been ok

Alex Watts :

But if you are disqualified the plus side is your points go back to 0

Alex Watts :

You just need to get evidence if others rely on you for transport

Alex Watts :

That is the key really

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

I get myself about to earn for my daughter, & my outgoings so looks like I'm going to be doing 16 hour days for 6 months if I don't leave the UK. Coincidentilty my mum died two weeks ago...

Alex Watts :

Ah I see.

Alex Watts :

Well if your daughter can provide a written statement about how she relies on you etc, that would help even if she cant physically attend

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

I just need to know if I send in my plea of guilty, & fill out the mitigating circumstances to be taken into consideration, would this impact the outcome of my sentencing if I don't attend or do attend

Alex Watts :

None whatsoever

Alex Watts :

The fact is the 3 points to make it 12 is mandatory

Alex Watts :

The court will adjourn for you to attend for sentence because of the points

Alex Watts :

So you will either go in November or at a later hearing

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

The offence itself was on a dual carriageway where the stretch of road goes abruptly from 60 to 40mph & was in fact slowing when I was photographed (speedtrap). This I imagine would not be useful to mention?

Alex Watts :

No.

Alex Watts :

3 points is mandatory

Alex Watts :

Its not the speeding you need to concentrate on, its the exceptional hardship

Alex Watts :

And remember you need to show that - exceptional

Alex Watts :

Not just hardship

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

Exceptional hardship is me having no means of getting to work on time due to public transport links not being there. Other than that & my daughters needs I think thats all I have.

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

Thank you Alex

Alex Watts :

Yes but that might be the edge you need

Alex Watts :

You MUST get a statement from daughter

Alex Watts :

Without that you are stuffed

Alex Watts :

Also get a letter from work saying you will be fired if you dont have transport

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

I will do my best in the time I have as I don't have a great deal of time.

Alex Watts :

Of course.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you today please?

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

You've been helpful enough I think. Thanks for your time.

Alex Watts :

Thank you and good luck.

Alex Watts :

Let me know how you get on will you?

Alex Watts :

But I would consider instructing a Public access barrister to deal with the argument for you

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

Will I have to pay to get in touch with you?

Alex Watts :

No, you can come back to this question at any time

Alex Watts :

Or you can ask for me personally with a new question but you must start it: For Alex W

Alex Watts :

Confusingly there are 3 Alex's on here!

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer before you go - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

Ok Alex Watts. I won't stalk you. I will rate you as being good.

JACUSTOMER-mkhwnqih- :

Cheers

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions