How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3523
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I purchased a Ifor Williams trailer from a local person who

Resolved Question:

I purchased a Ifor Williams trailer from a local person who is member family business of scrap dealers I went to register the trailer in my name on the Ivor Williams data base for theft only to be told that there was a problem with the serial number so I double checked it and the lady at Ivor W. said its still not right so she said take some pictures and send her,a few days later it came back as a stolen trailer from 2006 I contacted the seller I had only had the trailer a week to return my £1350 and sort it out( he had the trailer for 5/6 years )with the local dealer he purchased it from he said no way, then he offered half the money (I have been dealing with the scap yard for years) as a good will I was not impressed I have done 1 trip of 3 miles and to lose £675 in a week was out of order, I had to contact the police they came and looked at the trailer and put a probition on the trailer , at 9-30am the next day 2 police arrived took a statment and removed the trailer as it was stolen .so I have lost the trailer and my £1350 with is a lot of money to me thanks ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
This dispute ultimately comes down to a breach of contract. You agreed to purchase the trailer and they agreed to sell it. Under the Sale of Goods Act 1979 S.12 there is an implied term that a seller sells goods with good title.
The fact that the trailer was stolen means that they had no right to sell the trailer and therefore are in breach of contract and specifically the implied term of S.12. You are entitled to any reasonably foreseeable losses and to rescind the contract and get your money back.
You have two options:
1. The inexpensive option - write to them demand a fullwww.tradingstandards.gov.uk/
refund and if they do not grant it - complain to Trading Standards - This will be slow;
2. Make a money claim against them https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome in the county court for your losses and the cost of the trailer.
I am afraid if they wont voluntarily refund you then you will have to force them to.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3523
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice