How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been involved in a traffic collision with a London Bus.

Resolved Question:

I have been involved in a traffic collision with a London Bus. I have a dash cam recording of the incident which I have supplied to the bus company. I understand they are disputing the evidence with, in my opinion, an interpretation far from what I believe to be at all reasonable. I was stationary, the bus cut the right turn corner and hit my van. The dash cam clearly shows I was stationary throughout the incident. The video can be viewed on youtube link http://youtu.be/RuS9ZbW9UIU. I am pursuing this claim myself as, as yet the bus company has made no claim against my insurance and I want to protect my no-claims bonus.
My question are Where can I get expert advice of the video as to fault and what is my best step to pursue. The claim is about £800 for damage to my van. The damage is visible and interferes with my work as presentation in road haulage is important.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : What is the value of your claim, just £800 please? No personal Injury?
Customer:

Correct, however I have history of depression and the stress I am feeling from the bus companies responses is preventing me from working a lot of the time. The claim was on the 1st of October.

Alex Watts :

Thanks. I have viewed the video

Alex Watts :

This will be a small claim

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.



The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

Alex Watts :

If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.

Alex Watts :

On the negative side you stop in a box junction

Alex Watts :

That does not help

Alex Watts :

On the plus side you were stationary and the bus should have seen

Alex Watts :

I think a Judge is likely to find 50/50

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Stopping in a box junction is ok when making a right turn? The only obstruction was the blue car which was only held up waiting for a couple of pedestrians to cross against pedestr***** *****ghts. If I were to employ a solicitor how much is the averge cost.

Alex Watts :

No - you should only enter a box junction if the exit is free.

Alex Watts :

You dont need a Solicitor as the costs are not recoverable on a small claim

Alex Watts :

If you lose you only lose the court fees

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

So the bus also did this.

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed.

Alex Watts :

But that is why I think the Judge may say 50/50

Alex Watts :

You are both to blame.

Alex Watts :

You stopped in a box junction but he should have seen you

Customer:

Even though I was not moving throughout the incedent.

Alex Watts :

Yes because you should not have been there.

Alex Watts :

I am only giving you my view in terms of you should not stop in a box junction when it is not clear

Alex Watts :

But also the bus should not have stopped and seen you

Alex Watts :

I have outlined the small claims process.

Alex Watts :

It may well be they pay out as it would cost more to defend it

Customer:

My insurance includes £100,000 cover to claim legal fees, my insurance say they would not accept liability?

Alex Watts :

No. But if you are claiming £800 you can pursue it yourself

Customer:

Thank you.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you about this today please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice