How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Dear Sir/Madam, A property was bought back in 2007.It was

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir/Madam,
A property was bought back in 2007.It was in my brother`s name, where we had had contributed the deposit (receipt of solicitor available).
In 2009 brother went his own way to stay with parents so I over took charge of the property. Since its my family home with three kids under the roof, we made an agreement stating that "I have 10years to pay back the deposit share of the brother had paid and whenever the mortgage is paid off it would be transferred into my name"(witnessed and signed by a solicitor).
IN 2009 brother got married. Since 2009 I am paying the mortgage direct to the bank. At this moment the property has a mortgage of 75%
In 2012 brother got separated from his wife and left the country. Brother`s ex-wife still resides in the country.Now after two years the state is asking for maintainenance of the children. What are the chances of the state bringing a charge to the property.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How much do you still owe in respect of the deposit?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The house is worth £450k outstanding on mortgage is £323k over 35years. Owed to brother towards deposit is £33000.

Mr Merchant

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Where is your brother at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Since he married an Indian girl in India, his marriage was not registered in this country, but although his ex-wife got a join to spouse visa. The two kids have been born in the UK.

He resides in Australia. Doesn`t work over here at all.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Which CSA is dealing with the maintenance?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Its Child Maintenance Service. Its a government agency

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If your brother is in Australia then it could be either the CSA themselves - or on behalf of the Australian CSA - do you know which?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

As the ex-wife resides over here, its the CSA themselves.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is not necessarily the case.
What paperwork has been received?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

So far paper work received, the first letter from CSA was stating that the ex-wife is claiming £800 in child maintenance, so the parents sent the notice back saying he does not reside in the country any more.

The second set of paperwork is stating that the CSA will take action if this is not paid.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
Was this said to be arrears or ongoing maintenance?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare

on going maintenance.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The fact that his name is ***** ***** house deeds does give the CSA the right to complete the assessment - and your brother needs to complete the assessment forms as a matter of urgency.
Otherwise yes there is the eventual possibility of a Charge being taken out on the property given that he has at least £33,000 - although this would take some considerable time
I am sorry not to give better news.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions