How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Sale of Goods Act. Puppy purchased and returned to breeder.Claim

Customer Question

Sale of Goods Act. Puppy purchased and returned to breeder.Claim for return of purchase price and veterinary costs. Restrictive clauses , quote ' the dog will in no way be sold,
rehomed, given away or donated to any other person.If for any reason the purchaser is unable to keep the dog, whatever the age, it must be returned to the breeder........'
it is to the breeders discretion as to whether any moneys are refunded.'
On collecting the puppy it was found to be underweight , apparently under nourished and suffering a gastric disorder,necessitating an immediate visit to our local vet for examination and medication (anti biotics ) and a further visit the next day to ascertain
that with a change of diet the puppy would regain weight and health.
For the record the breeder resold the puppy no doubt for a similar price and has retained
the proceeds.
Questioin - can the contract in the light of restraint clauses be basic grounds for
avoidance and return of monies exended?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Has the breeder confirmed that they sold for a similar price?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

she said she didn't get full price for him but didn't disclose the amount.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What has she said on the point please?
It will make all the difference?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Okay so I emailed her asking for a partial refund and this is what she emailed back verbatim

"Hi Jenny, I'll look into it, we didn't get full price for him, I've fed, wormed, vaccinated, changed ownership, changed microchip details, redone puppy and info packs, it's all cost me. I understand your situation but the contract explains all. Leave it with me, Regards, Helen"

After a week I didn't hear from her so contacted the CAB and read the term in the contract she was referring to which reads verbatim

"If ever, for any reason the purchaser is unable to keep the dog, whatever the age, it must be returned to the breeder, along with all paperwork which will include: KC registration certificate, vaccination card, hip and eye tests (if done). It is at the breeders discretion as to whether any monies are refunded"

When I read this clause to the CAB they advised me to write to her claiming there was an unfaIr term in the contract which is why we think we may have a case to get the refund. I got a reply from her basically not referring to the unfair term but saying "although live animals are classified as "goods" under the Sale of Goods Act 1979 it needs to be appreciated that what you returned to us was in fact a ten week old puppy, a "living thing" not something that can just be disregarded as an inanimate object"

I can send you the full correspondence but basically she mentions I didn't disclose an issue I have with anxiety - she asked me no questions when I visited so this seems like an irrelevance and she still hasn't referred to the matter of an unfair term. Isn't this the key issue, that she made it impossible for me to do nothing else than return the puppy to her. She got £800 from me and the money from the sell on of the puppy to new owners within two weeks of me returning him.. The vaccine costs, worming etc wouldn't have exceeded £150

thanks for your help in this matter

best, Jenny

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
The contractual points here are irrelevant. Whatever the dispute is matters not. On your primary point though, the SGA does apply to the sale of lifestock but its quite difficult to bring them within it. No puppy is perfect. They are all likely to have some form of health issue at some point. The need for anti biotics alone will not allow you to void the entire contract. The very highest point there is that you may have had a claim for the cost of the vet's fees.
Come what may, you returned the puppy and she has sold him. She cannot benefit twice from the same sale. In fairness, she is only under an obligation to return to you any additional profit she has made. If she was put to cost then she does have a claim against you for that. If she had to change the microchipping information then she does have a claim against you for that. Similarly vaccinnation would have to be done to stop the first vaccination becoming invalid and there is a claim there.
However, she would still be in profit of some form and that should be returned to you. She is entitled to be compensated for her loss but not to profit from it.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi can you advise on the next course of action, small claims court or another letter to her before small claims. Would you be able to draft us something to send to her if you recommend the latter?

Kind regards

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It is probably a good idea to send a letter before action. I am not allowed to draft under the rules of this site but I can check any letter that you compose. It should be simple enough though.
The real issue here is that we don't know what the claim sum is. One way forward is to claim the full amount you paid and let her defend it on the basis that she was put to cost.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Cannot restraint of trade in this case be added for ggroundgrounds to abort contract under mercantile law?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

is not restraint of rrclauclauses relevant to my claim under law of

contracts?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

No. Restrictions of this kind are fairly common and debatable but all that would mean is that the restriction is void not the contract.

The justification is usually that it is in the interests of responsible breeding, whatever that means when dogs are dying in rescues, but often the real reason is to restrict competition.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

are you able to disname close you full name and uther particulars in the event I need to contact you again. Thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry but I am not allowed to do that under the rules of this site
You can always post back here if you need anything.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice