How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33273
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I want to help a friend, he is divorced has a dog. At the moment

Customer Question

I want to help a friend, he is divorced has a dog. At the moment he is living in a house that belonged to his ex wife's mother, and the house will be put on the market at Christmas so he will be without a home, we have become very close over the past few months and I have my own flat, I have offered him to come and live with me as my partner he has said no, but he wants to travel the world to see his children and grandchildren and stay with them for a few months at a time. What I want to offer him is a legal agreement hereby he can stay with me on a permanent basis with no strings attached so that he has a permant home in the UK and I will take care of the dog, I'm not asking for any monetary gain for this . what do you think ? Can it work?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Why do you need a legal agreement?
What are you hoping to achieve?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm not hoping to achieve anything to just want to help him.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.
So why don't you just offer to let him stay?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have but I want it on a legal footing so there is no misunderstandings

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I'm prepared to wait

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
I am sorry - why do you think there needs to be a legal agreement?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Because without it my friend would be offended by the offer, this way with a legal document all would be straight forward and above board,

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has he expressed a wish for you to look after the dog (I think this could be a good focus for the agreement)
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes he has otherwise she will have to be put down, the dog is 13 years old and has a few health issues, I get on with her and she accepts orders from me.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is a good beginning then.
I assume that you will then say that he is welcome to visit the dog and stay whenever he wishes?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

But I want him to regard my home as his and live with me on a permanent basis but when he wants to be able to come and go that is why I want the legal agreement between us, I don't do it to trap him into say living with me as " husband and wife" would.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
But if he does not wish to do so there is no Legal Agreement that can persuade him otherwise.
Your best option is to confirm that you will take in his dog and that he will always have a (separate) room at your house should he wish to stay
You can make it plain that there are no strings attached - so you can in fact draw up a "contract" between you confirming what the arrangements will be
You can adopt a room rental agreement
https://www.rocketlawyer.co.uk/documents-and-forms/room-rental-agreement.rl
to reflect the fact that there is no financial costs - but he can store his belongings in"his" room so long as he wishes
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice