How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

The parents 0f a juvenile aged 16 (16 on 8.8.14) with special

Resolved Question:

The parents 0f a juvenile aged 16 (16 on 8.8.14) with special educational needs was the subject of a complaint by a female pupil with an allegation that an incident had occurred which could be an offence. The police are involved but nothing has been heard from them until now when they say they want the boy to make a statement "for the record" what does that mean and what is the effect of the long delay. should we have a lawyer. The girl is in the same category as the boy
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Jo C. :

Hi. Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Jo C. :

What is the allegation please?

Customer:

The allegation is that the boy touched the girl sexually between her legs

Jo C. :

Does he deny it?

Customer:

He has not said a word, he has never raised the issue and the parent have been afraid to do so i n case it could said they influenced him. He was excluded from school ofr about a week and then was allowed back in another form but the children in that form were again special; needs. He has a degree of autism

Jo C. :

No, but does he actually deny the offence?

Customer:

Sorry I really don't think wa s that was ever put to him. His mother was asked to collect him from school when he was excluded. I really don't think he knows why he was excluded and why he had to go back to another form.

Customer:

Jo, I can see that my lack of precision in my answer can cause you problems in giving a sound legal answer. I'd be very happy to have your view on the the police wanting a statement for the record and on the delay.

Jo C. :

Well, the trouble is that will all be a ploy.

Jo C. :

What 'for the record' means is an interesting question but it almost certainly doesn't mean that they intend to do nothing with it.

Jo C. :

They might well decide that it is not in the public interest to prosecute this maybe.

Jo C. :

All that is being prosecuted at the moment is sex offences. You would be forgiven for thinking that there is no other crime in the UK.

Jo C. :

They will take a statement from her and then use it to investigate him. Probably they won't go charging round there and arrest him and keep him in a cell for the full 24 hour period but they won't just ignore the issue.

Jo C. :

The decision may well be to refer to social services rather than prosecute. It depends on so many variables. Generally I find the police more sensible than CPS on this type of issue.

Jo C. :

Their other problem might well be that she isn't a credible witness.

Jo C. :

Equally though her condition may impede consent.

Jo C. :

It depends what he is saying on the point.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice