How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10394
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am in the process of buying a leasehold flat within a block.

Resolved Question:

I am in the process of buying a leasehold flat within a block. The freeholder is a London borough council.
I have found out today that the vendor doesn't have and is unable to obtain an original lease plan from the council.
The vendor has supplied a lease plan but the colours don't match the ones referenced in the lease. The vendor purchased the property before The Land Registration Act 2002 and was never provided with an original.
My solicitor has informed me that I might have trouble when it comes to selling the property without an original plan.
This was the last document that we were chasing so I now have to make a decision whether to buy or not without obtaining an original lease plan.
I love the property and I'm keen to buy it but I really don't know enough about the potential problems faced when an original lease plan can't be provided to make this decision. I don't want to be stuck with a property that I can't sell.
1. Is this a common problem or is my solicitor just being overcautious?
2. Is it possible to get a new lease plan made up that will match the lease?
If so, should I get the vendor to do this before I exchange or think about this when I go to sell?
3. Because the vendor is unable to provide this, could I request a reduction in the purchase price or would that be a risky idea?
I will be speaking with my solicitor tomorrow about this but I just wanted a second opinion.
Many thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I was expecting to hear something by now. I have never used this site before. I do still want some advise regarding this issue yes. I'm willing to wait longer for an answer but obviously the sooner the better! The vendor is wanting to exchange ASAP.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
1. At the outset, you need to realise that all properties are saleable, including ones with legal difficulties attached. The only question is at what price? So given that there are legal difficulties attached to the purchase of this leasehold flat, you should be seeking a discount to the price requested, as any person who purchases it from you will want some reduction if you cannot offer an original plan as part of the conveyancing process.
2. Secondly, you should also realise that the lack of an original plan may not be a large impediment to owning or using the property. It is likely that the Council as freeholder will have a copy of the leasehold interests it created. So even if the Land Registry do not have a copy of the original plan, you might be able to cure this by getting one from the Council. Additionally, on the ground it might be quite clear what the boundaries of the flat are as they will be clearly delineated in point of fact. So irrespective of the lack of a plan, you will still be getting the same flat you would have got if the legal title was perfect and not lacking the plan.
3. To answer your three questions raised. Firstly, this is not a common problem. A good solicitor will always tell you to get a copy of the plan.
Secondly, you cannot just do up a new lease plan. You would have to get the Council to do this for you. Not the vendor, as the vendor has no better title than he can show. That is why the plan is important. Thirdly, as there is an element of risk purchasing without a plan, you can certainly seek a reduction in price.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10394
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions