How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have received a general form of judgment or order form, and

Customer Question

I have received a general form of judgment or order form, and am replying this eveing, the defendant, i.e. is listed, yet this is a company matter. At present it is my name then a T/A the business name. Surely it should just be the business?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Are you a Limited company please?

JACUSTOMER-wz3n8bbb- : Hi Alex, yes we are.
Alex Watts :

Ok - and the debt was with the Limited company?

Alex Watts :

If it was - did you file a defence.

Alex Watts :

Does it say Judgment in defauilt?

Alex Watts :

* default *

JACUSTOMER-wz3n8bbb- : No. It's just a form I had to reply but it's stated on it my name, then trading as Inkpad.
Alex Watts :

Ok - is it just the claim form - right?

Alex Watts :

If so then you just file a defence saying that there is no contract with you.

Alex Watts :

You say that you are not personally liable, you were an employee and that the employer is vicariously liable

Alex Watts :

Therefore you can just file a defence saying you are not personally liable whatsoever.

Alex Watts :

That will go before a Judge who will either allow the Claimant to amend his claim to the proper Ltd Company name or strike it out.

Alex Watts :

It is more likely that the Judge will allow a Claimant to amend the claim

Alex Watts :

But file the defence

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/