How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Hello.I hope you can assist me.I need my passport to be counter-signed

Resolved Question:

Hello.I hope you can assist me.I need my passport to be counter-signed by a professional person such as a solicitor.Do you think you can assist me in this matter?.
Many thanks,Maurice O'Connell.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

The form and 1 photo must be signed by someone who has known you for more than 2 years and is not a relative. They do not have to be relative but must have an occupation on the list set out below.

LondonlawyerJ :

  • accountant

  • airline pilot

  • articled clerk of a limited company

  • assurance agent of recognised company

  • bank/building society official

  • barrister

  • chairman/director of limited company

  • chiropodist

  • commissioner of oaths

  • councillor - eg local or county

  • civil servant (permanent), but not someone who works for Her Majesty’s Passport Office

  • dentist

  • director/manager of a VAT-registered charity

  • director/manager/personnel officer of a VAT-registered company

  • engineer - with professional qualifications

  • financial services intermediary - eg a stockbroker or insurance broker

  • fire service official

  • funeral director

  • insurance agent (full time) of a recognised company

  • journalist

  • Justice of the Peace

  • legal secretary - fellow or associate member of the Institute of Legal Secretaries and PAs

  • licensee of public house

  • local government officer

  • manager/personnel officer of a limited company

  • member, associate or fellow of a professional body

  • Member of Parliament

  • Merchant Navy officer

  • minister of a recognised religion - including Christian Science

  • nurse - RGN or RMN

  • officer of the armed services

  • optician

  • paralegal - certified paralegal, qualified paralegal or associate member of the Institute of Paralegals

  • person with honours - eg an OBE or MBE

  • pharmacist

  • photographer - professional

  • police officer

  • Post Office official

  • president/secretary of a recognised organisation

  • Salvation Army officer

  • social worker

  • solicitor

  • surveyor

  • teacher, lecturer

  • trade union officer

  • travel agent - qualified

  • valuer or auctioneer - fellows and associate members of the incorporated society

  • Warrant Officers and Chief Petty Officers

LondonlawyerJ :

More information can be found at


Thank you for your reply,very prompt.I am an Irish passport holder,this passport requires such a professional to confirm the identity of the applicant,and doesn't need to be known to me for 2 years or more.I could be introduced to such a person with all my documents including current passport to verify my identity.I am a cabin crew member for a large Airline travelling worldwide.I am a UK resident for the past 25 years and finding this process very difficult to overcome.If I explained this to a solicitors office,do you think they could assist me,or are the Legal profession prevented from doing so by legal requirements?.Thank you.

LondonlawyerJ :

I think a solicitor would be more than happy to witness your signature and check the documents etc but they will want a fee for it (I would think in London about £150 +VAT).

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I think I rated your service as poor instead of good,that was my mistake,so please not I was satisfied with your replies.

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for letting me know!
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice