How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hi, I am about to start a business service where companies

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am about to start a business service where companies share their customer and supplier payment term data and I compare it with my database. So if the share the fact that X Limited is on a 60 day payment term, I match it and report back the best and worst terms available of X Limited. I do not intend to reveal the data source or any other information other than the company/trading name of the supplier/customer and the corresponding payment terms for that company/trading name. Assuming that the companies involved have given permission for their data to be used am I potentially in breach of any law?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. :

Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.

Alex J. :

You will not be breaching the Data Protection Act 1998 as long as you are not using personal data.

Alex J. :

That is data that can be used to identify a private individual

Alex J. :

Simply storing information as to the credit worthiness of a company and making it available to your clients will not in itself breach any laws.

Alex J. :

I would only be careful about publishing the information for the whole world to see in case it is deemed defamatory in anyway due to inaccuracies in the information.

Alex J. :

Will your customers pay you for the service? How will they pay you? I look forward to hearing from you. Kind regards AJ

Customer:

Any information published will only be sent to an individual paying customer. Information is about companies only. Companies will pay a variable fee depending on the number of matches found. In addition clients will be asked if it is okay to add the data that they supply to the database. If yes they will get a price discount. If not the data will be discarded after the specific enquiry is completed

Customer:

I will also ask each customer to sign a disclaimer to ensure that I have evidence that I have been given the data for the purpose of the comparison and that (optional) they have permitted me to add their data to the database in exchange for a discount. I'm guessing that makes it all water-tight. Would that be a coorect assumption or is there something I have missed?

Alex J. :

Hi thank you

Alex J. :

This is essentially a data cleansing service - you are searching various data sources available to you and then providing that information to one customer subject to their instructions?

Alex J. :

I think the disclaimer should just say that the data is for informative purposes only and you provide "no warranty as to the applicability or veracity of the data for any intended end use by the customer".

Alex J. :

You should also say that you will not be liable for any "indirect or consequential loss or loss of profit as a result of any use of your services" and your entire liability to the customer is limited to repaying any fee they have paid you for the service.

Alex J. :

I would also make clear that you will not process any personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Customer:

Many thanks

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice