How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, I need advise about my son's former school. My son was

Resolved Question:

Hello, I need advise about my son's former school. My son was an independent school from nursery 2009 up until last summer term of 2014. We were having a number of issues with the class teacher. I approached the teacher in the first term to ask how he was getting on. She found him difficult to understand saying that at times he could understand complex things but not simple things and was very fidgety. The conversation ended in asking if he may have Asperger's and later asking me to research Dyspraxia. Being really concerned over this I spoke to a child psychologist who assured me that my son seemed to be going through normal development stages and that there was more concern with the teacher/pupil relationship. A couple of months later my son came and told me the teacher said he smelt like a 'somosa' and they are unpleasant. He was also given a handout with no name to look at children with behavioural problems. When I approached the deputy head she apologised and said that the handout was not meant for him. She also said she would investigate the comment made. She later apologised but I was given the explanation that the class was small and hot. I saw my son's confidence begin eroded during the year. I also got him a maths tutor to help him. Despite the tutor and my help my son was put in the bottom sets. Yet his report contradicted this saying he was above national average and he got a glowing report. With all the problems he was having and going from being a happy child to a miserable child I with drew him quickly and put him a new school where he has been thriving.
His former school demands a terms payment in lieu. I due to all the problems I had no option but withdraw him immediately and could not give notice as I was not leaving under normal circumstances. It was never my intention to leave he had been at the school for four years. I wrote and spoke to an officer at Cognita the schools owners and was advised to put my complaint in writing. Which I have done after much chasing I received a letter saying that they disagreed with me and would not waive the fees. The letter is unsatisfactory and does not address all issues. Also I know of other parents who have complained about the teacher. I was actually approached by another parent asking why I left when I explained they said they were having similar problems. I refuse to pay the fees I felt compelled to leave due to teacher's behaviour which was harming the learning of my son. I was told I had received an apology from the said teacher (which I did not) and that my son was confused.
Could you pls advise what I could do next. Thank you. Shaheda Ohid
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking if you can escape liability on this basis?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I would term it escape, but I feel that I should not be paying the fees when I felt compelled to leave as my son was suffering in his learning.

I was not leaving due to moving etc

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the information and the time.
I am sorry but I cannot give you good news then. I’m afraid you are in difficulty here.
It is entirely understandable that you want to remove him in these circumstances. However, you have to act within the contract and that demands notice. You did not give notice so you are liable.
Come what may, your contract demands that they provide a place and indeed they have. They are not in breach of contract. You may well find them displeasing but that doesn't mean that you can escape the contract.
There needs to be a really fundamental breach of contract before you can withdraw in this way - something like the school being burnt to the ground and his place no longer available.
I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.
Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice