How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69998
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I ordered a new mast for a boat, and paid the deposit, they

Resolved Question:

I ordered a new mast for a boat, and paid the deposit, they sent me a specification for the mast which I didn't except in writing, which they wanted me to do.
I got a better quote from another mast maker, so I asked for my deposit back, but the lady said this was not possible, as she had already bought some materials to start manufacturing the mast.
So I wondered if I have any chance of getting any money back.
***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Did you agree a cooling off period?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Did I agree a cooling off period

answer No

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Was this is a distance sale?
If so, how quickly did you try to cancel?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I ordered over the internet

it has been a few weeks since I sent off the deposit

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Is it a made to measure product?
Or standardised?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

it is partly made to measure and partly standardised

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the information and the time.
I am sorry but I cannot give you good news then. I’m afraid you are in difficulty here.
Come what may, you submitted an order. If you paid a deposit then realistically they will be able to prove that you accepted the contract.
If it was made to measure then he distance selling regulations do not apply and so there is no automatic cooling off period unfortunately.
The fact that you have found a better deal is not a ground to cancel I'm afraid.
If you do cancel unlawfully they only have a claim for the sum of their loss which would be the cost of the products in question and no more but obviously that may negate the saving that you made by ordering elsewhere.
I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.
Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks for that Jo, but does this mean they can charge me the full price for the mast?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You could argue that the only cost to them is ordering the parts so you are only liable for that sum but whether it will be cost effective to argue that is another matter.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I think I should ask the company that last question, if they say they will charge me the full amount, I might as well order it from them, as the spec. is not too different from my latest offer.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, also bear in mind that the offer they make over the phone will almost certainly not be their best.
If they went to court over this then all they would get is their actual losses. It might well be that isn't worth suing over so they won't bother.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69998
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice