How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

It you appoint an attorney through a Solicitor and then attorney

Resolved Question:

It you appoint an attorney through a Solicitor and then attorney dies in March the person he has been appointed to look after dies in October. Who then takes over the responsibility for the remaining months?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
If the Attorney dies, then there is no longer anyone else legally entitled to act for the person, unless he then signs another Power of Attorney appointing a new person to act as his Attorney.
I hope this assists but please let me know if you require any further clarification.
Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Aston Lawyers

Thank you for your reply.

I am unable to find out who has been acting as Attorney from March to October. I have asked the Solicitor who has been dealing with the estate and dealt with appointing the Attorney, but she ignores my letters. Who


do I complain to?.

Regards ***** *****

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hi Vincent,
Thanks for your reply.
Are you the Executor of the Estate?
Why do you need to find out who was the Attorney between March and October? (there may well have been no one appointed)
I look forward to hearing from you.
AL
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ASTON Lawyer

Thank you for your help. I have no further questions.

Regards Vincent.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thanks Vincent.
If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.
Kind Regards
AL