How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I suffered a very burned face when an e ciggarette flashed

Customer Question

I suffered a very nasty burned face when an e ciggarette flashed fell in two my eye and surrounding area became very swollen an blistered.Dr gave antibiotics just in case.Having found their website they make it clear that however you injure yourself they will not take any responsibility for any thing.Now on their packaging it does not mention this abdication from resposibility.is this correct
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You can not in law exclude personal injury for negligence

Alex Watts :

Section 2 of the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977 states:

Alex Watts :

A person cannot by reference to any contract term or to a notice given to persons generally or to particular persons exclude or restrict his liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence.

Alex Watts :

Therefore no - they can not exclude liability for negligence

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/