How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear Sir, Madam, I purchased some software for a business

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir, Madam,
I purchased some software for a business opportunity recently at a cost of £2,597which included training videos. Having now gone through all the training videos the business opportunity is clearly not something that I wish to follow up as it is different than my interpretation of the advert outline the opportunity.
It was clear that a refund would not be given unless done within 7 days - it would not have been possible to review the opportunity in this time - or until a sales value of less than £5,200 had been made within a certain time and after certain conditions, all of which had to be logged demonstrating that a serious effort has been made.
I have written to the company advising that I am not interested now I have had chance to really review their opportunity and they have responded by re-stating the original conditions.
I am writing to ask if there is any case on which I can actually gain a refund for this digital product and opportunity that I won't be running.
Thanks in anticipation, regards,
Mike Knight
07971 506003
*****@******.***
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Mike my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know how you paid for these videos and did you order online or purchase in store?

JACUSTOMER-zggsur0z- :

Hi Alex.

JACUSTOMER-zggsur0z- :

Hi Alex, thanks for your response.

JACUSTOMER-zggsur0z- :

I purchased on line and paid via PayPal.

JACUSTOMER-zggsur0z- :

The business is called Smart Sentinel.

JACUSTOMER-zggsur0z- :

Mike

Alex Watts : Ok. When did you purchase and when did you try and cancel?
Alex Watts : Have you disputed through paypal?
JACUSTOMER-zggsur0z- :

Hi - I purchased on Sun 5th October. The payment didn't clear through PayPal until Tuesday 7th Oct and I finally got the software and managed to log in with their security codes etc until Thursday 9th Oct.

JACUSTOMER-zggsur0z- :

I wrote by email today (Thursday) saying that I had watched all the training videos and have decided after seeing what the opportunity is all about, that it is not for me. I suggested that they refund my payment and understood that any costs incurred would be taken from the refund.

JACUSTOMER-zggsur0z- :

They have stated that refund is not an option as I agreed to their terms and conditions.

JACUSTOMER-zggsur0z- :

I haven't made any contact with PayPal asking for a refund.

JACUSTOMER-zggsur0z- :

Mike.

Alex Watts : Ok. Contact paypal asking for a refund, you have 14 days under the cooling off law.
Alex Watts : however in any event the company must give you 14 days cooling off period - this is required by law under the Consumer Contract Regulations.
Alex Watts : But complain to Paypal they ahould resolve it.
Alex Watts : If they do not you need to write to the merchant
Alex Watts : You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
Alex Watts : If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
Alex Watts : The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
Alex Watts : If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Alex,

The rating icon above shows that the rating as poor service unless I am reading it incorrectly - this is NOT what I rated the service I received as which I thought was excellent and very fast and I would like this rating to be shown against my response.

Regards,

Mike Knight

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.
Please try again!
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice