How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear Sir/Madam I'm the owner of an apartment in a new development

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam
I'm the owner of an apartment in a new development in London for which there are complaints and some kind of single person campaign against. I'm not bothered about the complaints or the campaign but I'm not happy at all about the fact that this person disclosed Land Registry's information about the building owners in his website. The website itself I doubt has got much visibility but search engines index all kind of website pages and as result of that, if for instance I "google" my full name, I can see in the second page of results a detailed link that informs I've purchased an apartment in the building and its address.
I'm aware the the identity of owners of property is a matter of public records as Land Registry records can be accessed BUT I doubt this means that this kind of information acquired from the Land Registry can be freely disclosed as this person has done. There is in fact a big difference in how the information can be obtained from Land Registry and how it is now available in the web thanks to this person website.
My question is if there is something I can do to force this person to remove the page from his website.
This are the website on which the page is linked:
http://www.savetalacre.co.uk/ & http://www.talacrefacts.org.uk/
This is the page with the Land Registry's information which includes also my full name:
https://sites.google.com/site/talacrefacts/owners-of-private-flats
Thanks
Fabio
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether the information shown is accurate?
fabiohl :

Hi Alex, the information is accurate. My name is***** and the information shown in the links is taken from the Land Registry and seems correct or at least it is regarding the apartment I've purchased, my names and my wife's too.

Alex Watts :

And the information at the Land Registry is public information too isn't it?

JACUSTOMER-82ebcfiz- :

As far as I know the information can be accessed from the Land Registry website paying £3, the difference is that you get the owner details by looking into a specific property/apartment, not the other way around. I can't know from the Land Registry which apartments belong to Boris Johnson to make an example.

JACUSTOMER-82ebcfiz- :

https://eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/www/wps/portal/!ut/p/b1/04_SjzS0tDQwMTIxMjLXj9CPykssy0xPLMnMz0vMAfGjzOKNjSxMDA1NjDwsjM3MDTxN3dyNDUNMjQ1MjPWDU_P0c6McFQH3SLFU/

Alex Watts :

Its bad news then I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

If the information being published is a matter of public record you may struggle getting it removed.

Alex Watts :

The only thing I can think of is if you complain to the Information Commissioner.

Alex Watts :

They investigate breaches of the Data Protection Act and can take action and prosecute where necessary. Their website is: www.ico.gov.uk

Alex Watts :

But the ICO may be able to deal with this for you.

Alex Watts :

Of course in terms of search engines you can go to a website such as www.guru.com and get a developer to produce a load of web pages.

Alex Watts :

This means your main links wont appear on Page 1 of Google and its very rare someone looks on page 2

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-82ebcfiz- :

Terms and Condition in the Land Registry website seems pretty clear to me, the information you access there are for personal use only, not to be disclosed. Its is not the same but If I buy an mp3 in amazon I'm free to do so but I can't make that mp3 available in my website

Alex Watts :

Ok - then that is why you should complain to the ICO.

Alex Watts :

They may be able to take action for you.

JACUSTOMER-82ebcfiz- :

ok, I will

Alex Watts :

But if its against the Land Registry terms it is for the Land Registry to take action

Alex Watts :

You can't sue for breach of terms on behalf of the Land Registry unless they appoint you as agent.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-82ebcfiz- :

Yes thanks, ***** ***** contact ico.gov.uk

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I clarify anything else for you today?

JACUSTOMER-82ebcfiz- :

That's all, thanks

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I help with anything else at all today for you?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions