How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10424
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Hello, We have just received an asking price offer on our

Customer Question

We have just received an asking price offer on our home of £1,050,000. However the purchasers want to pay £1m for the property and the remaining £50k as a payment for fixtures/fittings etc. so as to keep the property below the Stamp Duty threshold.
This does not sit comfortably with either my partner or me. There is no way the fixtures and fittings are worth £50k to start with, which I am sure HMRC would pick up on. Additionally we are both in the 40% tax bracket and feel there may well be a further tax implication for ourselves.
Could you please advise?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

You are indeed correct in feeling uncomfortable with this arrangement. Although your Agents may not appreciate the potential consequence, your Solicitor will certainly not be prepared to proceed on this basis unless you can provide to him a list of the fixtures/fittings together with an estimated value to show that they are indeed worth £50,000. Without you providing this list, the Solicitor will not proceed, and will advise you that even if he did, you (and him), together with your Buyer are all guilty of tax evasion, which is punishable by a prison term!!

HMRC have 12 months from completion to investigate any Stamp Duty queries, and they ar eentitled to request from your Solicitor a copy of the Contract, which will show what additional price you have sold any fixtures and fittings for. So, unless there is a suitable price list attached to the Contract itemising the fixtures, they may well ask further questions.

So, please don't do it- it is not worth the risk, and as I have said, your Solicitor should refuse to proceed on this basis even if you were prepared to take the risk.

I hope this assists you and answers your question.

Kind Regards


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions