How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi,I am a British citizen residing abroad. In Christmas

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am a British citizen residing abroad. In Christmas 2008 I was arrested in the Uk, although I was not charged, and was allowed to leave the Uk to return home, I was told that I should contact the police at the same station again the next time I was in the country. I have not returned to the Uk since then, but am now planning a visit for next summer. Obviously, I am worried what may happen next, especially as should I receive a criminal record, I would be likely to unable to continue in my job abroad. How do I go about contacting a solicitor to deal with this matter? Regards XXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Were you ever charged please?

JACUSTOMER-c17zfwvr- :

No

JACUSTOMER-c17zfwvr- :

But probably only because I had to leave the UK to return to my job abroad

Alex Watts :

Ok - what was the alleged offence?

JACUSTOMER-c17zfwvr- :

Drink driving - I was unable to register on the breathalyser when the test was done 3 times so was arrested and taken to the police station where they found a small amount of cocaine in my bag. I was kept in the cells overnight, interviewed the following afternoon and released with arrangements to return the following week. I was unable to do so and phoned to say that and that I would be unable to return before leaving the country. They agreed that was ok but that on my next visit to the Uk I should return to the police station.

Alex Watts :

Ok - you don't need to worry

Alex Watts :

The offence expires 6 months after the date. Therefore as its been years it is now time barred

Alex Watts :

They can't bring any charges.

Alex Watts :

So you don't need to worry

Alex Watts :

The offence has gone

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-c17zfwvr- :

So I don't even need to get in touch with the police when I return to the Uk?

Alex Watts :

No

Alex Watts :

The offence is time barred

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-c17zfwvr- :

YES! So just to clarify, I am never going to be charged or re-arrested in regards ***** ***** event at any point in the future on my return to the Uk and there is no need for me to take any further action whatsoever?

Alex Watts :

That is right.

Alex Watts :

No need to take any action

Alex Watts :

Then offence has gone

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-c17zfwvr- :

I have heard that having been unable to register on the breathalyser and so failing the test by default means that I am liable to lose my driving licence for a year. Is this also no longer a concern as part of the same offence?

Alex Watts :

If you are living abroad then you should not have a UK licence anyway, but you can drive on your international one here

Alex Watts :

Unless you have been charged with anything, your licence can't be revoked, save for medical grounds by the DVLA

Alex Watts :

So don't worry - you are not facing anything here in the UK

JACUSTOMER-c17zfwvr- :

Is my Uk licence no longer valid when I am visiting the UK?

Alex Watts :

It is, but you should be driving on the one of your now home country

Alex Watts :

If you don't come to the UK very often.

JACUSTOMER-c17zfwvr- :

Ok. Thank you very much for your help!

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-c17zfwvr- :

I phoned a solicitor in regards ***** ***** issue about 4 years ago to clarify the situation. This was a solicitor local to the police station. They did not tell me that the offence had expired and that I was no longer able to be charged. Instead, he recommended that I avoid coming back to the Uk. The following day, the police paid a visit to the address where I had last been residing in the Uk to ask about my whereabouts. They were informed that I was not in the country and shortly afterwards the police contact I dealt with in 2008 phoned me to remind me that next time I return to the UK I should get in touch with them. I just want to be absolutely SURE that I do not actually have to do this.

Alex Watts :

Ok - the offence is summary only which means it has to be charged within 6 months.

Alex Watts :

After 6 months then they are out of time to charge for the offence

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

JACUSTOMER-c17zfwvr- :

Yes. Thank you.

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I help with anything else today?

JACUSTOMER-c17zfwvr- :

No, that's very helpful. Thank you

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice