How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I made a statement to the police which they may use against

Resolved Question:

I made a statement to the police which they may use against my daughter. I would like to know if I can withdraw my statement and/or my support for any possible prosecution and what would the implications be. Also, can my statement still be used to question my in court.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know what type of matter this is?

Alex Watts :

In brief what has happened?

Customer:

A small fire in a waste paper bin started in my home and I called the police and made a statement. The police are accusing my daughter of starting the fire.

Alex Watts :

OK. What you can do is provide a statement saying you do not support the prosecution

Alex Watts :

You can't retract your statement, because you are saying if you do that, you made it up and it is not true.

Alex Watts :

If it is true then you can simply give the Police a statement saying you withdraw your support

Alex Watts :

There are no implications for you.

Alex Watts :

The statement can't be used in Court.

Alex Watts :

What they can try and do is summons you as a witness.

Alex Watts :

Which means you are ordered to attend Court.

Alex Watts :

If you do not then they can seek a warrant for your arrest that day

Alex Watts :

So you have 2 options:

Alex Watts :

1) make sure you can't be found that day, ie go out

Alex Watts :

2) attend Court but refuse to give evidence or go into Court

Alex Watts :

But yes you can certainly give a statement not supporting the prosecution

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I thought the back door was locked at the time of the incident but I have since checked my cctv and found that the door was unlocked so my statement is inaccurate.

Alex Watts :

Ok. You can amend your statement or give a new one withdrawing your support

Customer:

Is it possible just to withdraw?

Alex Watts :

Yes. You are withdrawing your support and saying you wont attend Court

Alex Watts :

People do it all the time particularly in domestic violence cases

Customer:

how do I word the retraction

Alex Watts :

Well the Police will assist you with that.

Alex Watts :

Its only a retraction if you are saying you made everything up

Alex Watts :

You are withdrawing your support from the prosecution if I understand you.

Customer:

do I ask to amand or to withdraw

Customer:

amend or withdraw

Alex Watts :

Withdraw

Customer:

should I write ort

Customer:

turn up at the police station

Alex Watts :

Yes make an appointment though

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

t

Alex Watts :

t?

Customer:

the problem is that they are using my statement to show that my grandchildren my be at risk so time is important

Customer:

I want to withdraw it this weekend

Alex Watts :

Yes then you need to make an appointment to go and do that

Customer:

also, can they still use my statement in court?

Alex Watts :

No

Customer:

are they likely to prosecute me for wasting police time

Alex Watts :

Very unlikely.

Alex Watts :

That is normally for hoax calls etc

Customer:

can I demand an appointment immediately

Customer:

I am worried that they will delay

Alex Watts :

No, it may take a day or two

Alex Watts :

But it certainly should be within a week

Customer:

in the meantime the have arranged for social services to visit me on monday

Alex Watts :

Ok. I am not a social services lawyer so can't help you with that aspect.

Alex Watts :

But call them today, you may be able to make an appointment over the weekend

Customer:

can I just drop my written withdrawal into the police station

Alex Watts :

No

Alex Watts :

The Police will need to take a formal statement from you

Customer:

ok

Alex Watts :

You could just term up and demand to be seen to have a statement taken

Alex Watts :

But you can't take something written in

Alex Watts :

It needs to be done formally

Customer:

is that reasonable

Alex Watts :

To be done formally - yes

Alex Watts :

Its the proper procedure

Customer:

no, to just turn up

Alex Watts :

You can try it if the matter is that urgent

Customer:

ok thanks

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

they took statements from other members of my family, can we all go down to the police together

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer:

ok

Alex Watts :

Does this answer the question for you today please?

Customer:

yes, I think so

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

can I get back to you after I have been to police or do I need to request another answer

Alex Watts :

Yes once you rate you can still come back to me.

Customer:

thank you

Alex Watts :

If this does answer the question can I ask you to rate my answer today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

yes, sure. is this chat on record so that I can refer to it again

Alex Watts :

Yes once you rate the format changes but you can come back to it at any time

Customer:

thanks

Alex Watts :

Happy to help.

Customer:

bye for now

Alex Watts :

Bye, please do remember to rate before you go

Customer:

will do

Alex Watts :

Thanks. Have a good weekend

Customer:

you too

Alex Watts :

Thank you.

Customer:

bye

Alex Watts :

Bye for now

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice