How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We paid a removal company up front but after being in our new

Resolved Question:

We paid a removal company up front but after being in our new home now for 23 days we have received this morning a letter from the company saying they have just found out we were late getting the keys to our new home and therefore we owe them money, which must be pad within seven days. Because they put an extra man on the job and paid the original two men and the extra man (who turned up out the blue we never asked for him) overtime. Can they suddenly revise their bill so long after the date?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether their terms allow them to make such a charge?

Alex Watts :

Did they ever discuss this with you prior to the charge?

Customer:

there was a big lot of small print with an emailed quote so its possible that it is in there

Alex Watts :

Ok - did they ever tell you there was an issue beforehand?

Customer:

but shouldnt they have said something uch earlier, it's this bit we have just found out that annoys me

Customer:

no there was no communication

Alex Watts :

So there was no discussion in advance of any additional charge?

Customer:

they removal guys said it it was delayed much longer they would storethings overnight but then at the moment the call came to pick up the keys

Customer:

so we just went and picked up the keys

Customer:

there was no discusion at all about charges on that day or any day after

Customer:

just this letter out of the blue

Alex Watts :

How long was the move delayed?

Customer:

the two removal men said they are supposed to be at the other house by four and that was when the call came to pick up the keys just before or after four pm

Customer:

so were were def at the other house unloading by quarter past four

Customer:

but they wrote on their paperwork that we got there b four

Customer:

by four

Alex Watts :

So how long was the delay?

Customer:

all i know is that they have to be at the house for four

Customer:

and it was a about quarter of an hour later before they were acually thee if that it could of been less

Customer:

but it was a small van so they had to go back for another load

Customer:

but they were def unloading not many minutes after four

Alex Watts :

So you dont know how long the extra work took?

Customer:

they were finished about quarter to 6

Customer:

i dont know ho long was overtime

Customer:

they only mentioned had to ve at the other house by four

Alex Watts :

The quote they gave you, does that quote working hours?

Customer:

i remember them saying when we got call for the keys that we had just made it in time

Customer:

i can forward the quote/

Customer:

?

Customer:

i cannot find in small print anything on time or hours

Customer:

just stuff on getting broken

Alex Watts :

ok. Anything in the print out charging overtime?

Customer:

it does say they can make additional charges if they find things are different from expected

Customer:

no

Customer:

it says charge extra if things havent been taken into account

Customer:

nothing on overtime or getting to the new house within a certain time frame

Alex Watts :

OK - well its good news.

Alex Watts :

They have no power in the contract to charge you. The contract is binding between parties and contains all the agreed terms and conditions. If it does not say they can charge overt time or it has to be completed within a period then they can't introduce a charge

Alex Watts :

Even if they could it is unreasonable that they didn't warn you or seek to agree

Alex Watts :

Therefore I would write back and say, the terms dont allow it and even if they did you did not agree I would be charged or warn me

Alex Watts :

That should be the end of the matter

Alex Watts :

can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

is there a set period they have to offer a revised bill like this?

Alex Watts :

They can do it in law within 6 years

Customer:

ooh. The quote terms and conditions says their normal working hours is 8.00 to 1800 they were finished before 18.00

Alex Watts :

Indeed. There you go

Alex Watts :

So you dont need to pay

Customer:

okay thank you very much

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions