How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My company offered a car as a prize and gave 'tickets' to the

Resolved Question:

My company offered a car as a prize and gave 'tickets' to the draw when a target was hit.
After 6 months the draw was made from about 300 tickets.
The company drew out and disposed of 50 tickets at a time until there was only 3 left of the 3 one of us would win.
I and my colleague were among the last 3 tickets and we agreed that if either of us won we would share the value of the car.
He won and we were happy. We agreed to check a car dealer site ( we buy any car) to get an idea of the value. It came out at £15450.
This was on a Friday. On the following Monday we discussed by phone other options and I suggested buying his half for my partner and I offered £9000.
He was extremely happy with this and agreed.
Over the next few days We then discussed me collecting the car.(we worked 100 miles apart) he sent me the details and I insured the car and purchased rail tickets to collect the car the following Saturday having agreed I would give him a building society cheque on collection.
I called him on fri evening to make the final arrangements about where to meet and his mobile was switched off and and so we didn't go and now a week later he will not take my calls and has told colleagues he has changed his mind. I am pretty annoyed as you can imagine and would like to know if I can legally enforce our agreement. (Most of our agreement to share and how much I was to pay is recorded as all calls are recorded)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Was anything confirmed in writing please?

Customer: no. It was all verbal. There were many people who witnessed the agreement though.
Alex Watts :

Ok - what you can do is write to your friend by recorded delivery and say if he does not agree to follow through you will go to Court and seek an order for 'specific peformance'.

Alex Watts :

If he refuses then you need to issue proceedings. You need to complete form N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The court will send a copy to the other side and he will be allowed to defend it.

Alex Watts :

The court will then list the matter for hearing.

Alex Watts :

You are seeking an order for 'specific performance' that is the person follows through with the agreed deal.

Alex Watts :

If the Court order this and he does not, this is contempt of Court and he can be warned, fined or sent to prison

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: What is the chance of success for me?
Alex Watts :

Its hard to say, litigation is never certain. But based on what you have said, I think you do have a claim

Customer: Bearing in mind that he is aware that all calls in & out of the office are recorded and I recorded our conversation confirming the agreement and price will that recording be admissible/ strengthen my claim?
Alex Watts :

Yes I think so

Alex Watts :

They are admissable.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: Thank you. I will follow your advice.
Alex Watts :

Great. can I help with anything else?

Customer: No thank you.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice