How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45355
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hello, I work as cabin crew for a uk airline and I am facing

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I work as cabin crew for a uk airline and I am facing problems at the moment.
A colleague of mine who was travelling as a passenger on a flight I was working on video-recorded me doing something I was not meant to be doing (specifically eating passengers food and using my mobile phone). He then reported me to the company sending them the video evidence; I have now been suspended with potential dismissal.
What I am wondering is if this person is allowed to violate my privacy and film me without my permission and also if the company are allowed to use the video as an evidence against me. I tried to look at our people handbook but could not find anything regarding employee's privacy policy.
What should I do?
Thanks for your help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for?
Customer: Hi Ben, I have been working there for almost three years
Ben Jones :

Hi, it is not generally illegal to take videos of another person, unless they were taken on their private property, such as their house. For example, it is possible to walk on the street and take videos of anyone you wanted to and you would not be breaking the law if you did so, unless you had asked the person not to do so and they continued, in which case it could eventually amount to harassment. However, that was not the case here as it appears you did not know the video was being taken. But the actual act of making the recording is not unlawful.

The airline could have its own rules on carriage, which are the general rules that passengers agree to when they make a booking, and which could prohibit the taking of videos and/or photos on board. However, these are the company’s own rules and they can vary them or ignore them if they wanted to. So even if there was a rule which prohibited this person from making videos on board, the airline could decide to ignore these rules as they are the ones making them and I they wanted to they could choose when to apply them and when not to.

Also there is nothing in the handbook which deals directly with such a situation so again it means that there is nothing specific you can rely on to argue that the recording should not have been made in the first place.

So it is possible to use the recording in the potential disciplinary procedure which you may be facing. You should therefore concentrate on defending the allegations in general, rather than challenging the use of the recordings. As you have more than 2 years’ service, you will be protected against unfair dismissal, which means the employer not only has to show that there was a potentially fair reason for dismissal but also follow a fair procedure and show that the final decision was a reasonable one. You are legally entitled to appeal any decision made against you.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer: Yeah ben that helped me a lot. Thanks for your time
Ben Jones :

you are welcome, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45355
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice