How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

car accident blame?

Resolved Question:

I've been accused of being a contributing factor to a car accident. I changed lanes then stopped at traffic lights on a roundabout. the car two cars back went into the back of the car immediately behind me though I was unaware of this at the time. I did not see the car behind me show any signs of distress at the time - they didn't toot / flash / swerve / gesture towards me. the only reason I think I recall the incident is because the car behind me moved a lane in as we pulled away from the roundabout & put their hazards on - at the time I just wondered what they were doing & remember thinking it was odd. now i've received a letter about me being the cause of the accident as the car behind me is apparently claiming injury. How should I approach this?

nb - I only found out about this because I received a letter from the police requesting details of the driver of my car & an information page stating they have reasonable grounds to believe that the driver was sufficiently blameworthy to conclude they were primarily responsible for the incident taking place. I called to then ask what accident they were talking about and with the date & details this is the only think I can think they're talking about.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Have you reported this to your insurers please?
Customer:

The insurers called around the same time as they received a letter from the other party insurance company but with no details. I just confirmed with them I wasn't aware of any accident - I then called the police to get some information and that's when the police said the car behind has reported I changed lanes and then stopped abruptly as the lights changed red causing them to swerve. I didn't see anybody swerve as I said.

Customer:

I do think I may have changed lanes later than ideal as I didn't know the area but I wouldn't have changed lanes if I thought it was dangerous or there wasn't space for me.

Customer:

also this all happened back in July 2014.

Customer:

thanks for your help.

Customer:

(oh and I haven't heard back from the insurers, they said they'd request more information from the other party insurance company but I've not heard back - i've not written back to the police request yet as I was hoping to get some information from the insurance company first)

Alex Watts :

Ok - but have you passed this later letter on to the insurers?

Customer:

oh no I haven't sent them a copy of the police letter, but i can do.

Alex Watts :

Yes I would do that. If you have legal cover they could deal with it.

Alex Watts :

After all that is what you have insurance for!

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

well i did tell the insurance company about the letter & they didn't request it and I asked them if they had any advice for replying & they said they didn't deal with that?

Alex Watts :

Ok./

Customer:

I'm mainly worried this will be a he-said she-said situation. if I didn't see any accident then can't they just say I wasn't paying attention? should I get a lawyer now to help me write a statement and avoid this situation or just put down what I told you & see how it progresses. I'm concerned I"m going to get blamed for an accident when I don't think I was driving irresponsibly?

Alex Watts :

Well if one car went into the back of another then clearly they didnt leave enough room

Alex Watts :

This means its their own fault.

Alex Watts :

In order for the Police to charge you they would need to show your driving fell below the standards of a reasonable driver.

Alex Watts :

In any event they would need to charge you within 6 months of the accident otherwise its time barred

Alex Watts :

But if there was no contact with your car, then I can not see how you are at fault.

Customer:

ok thank you, ***** ***** would have to be more than just this drivers word? is it odd she left 3 months to complain about my driving?

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you today?

Customer:

Ok that's perfect thanks. one last question - should i say in my statement I was in an unfamiliar area and may have changed lanes later than ideal or do I open myself up for criticism?

Alex Watts :

Yes I would not say that!

Customer:

ok. thank you very much for your help, you've been great!

Alex Watts :

Happy to help. Can I help with anything else tonight?

Customer:

I think that's all. I'm going to write my statement and see what happens. although the letter says they'll decide whether to prosecute or send me on a course I assume once they get my letter they'll review the whole situation & I'm hoping just dismiss it. if not I'll get legal assistance then, is that the usual course?

Alex Watts :

Yes that is right - they may take no action

Customer:

is it a stock letter they use then?

Customer:

and sorry one last thing i promise - i should mention I saw the hazards when we pulled away even though I didn't realise there was an accident?

Alex Watts :

I don't think you should, I would just say that you pulled away and you saw the vehicles had stopped but you had no reason to suspect there was a problem

Customer:

ok great thank you.

Alex Watts :

Can I help you with anything else tonight?

Customer:

I think that's all. thanks for your help

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the page

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions