How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I'm North African living in Belfast .my passport run out and

Customer Question

I'm North African living in Belfast .my passport run out and I couldn't fly .contacted my embassy but no help.now I need a valid passport in order to renew my uk residence . Any advice please ?
Many thanks in advance
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Do you have any friends or family back home who can help you get a passport issued there in your home country?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hello,

yes I do have family back home but the issue is that I need to be present over there to give finger prints in order to renew the passport .and I`m kind of stuck as I cant fly home either to get it sorted .

that's my issue as I do need a valid passport to apply for a British visa .

regards .

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.
You may apply for leave to remain in the UK with your old passport and explain that you are unable to obtain a new one and why you are unable to obtain it.
Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

does that allow me to go renew my passport and back here again then apply for a visa ?

or is it just apply for ILR in uk ?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Just for ILR. You cannot travel on an expired passport.
All the best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi there
Just a question please , am I able to apply for itr with an expired visa .?
Regards
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello Khalid,

What do you mean by "itr"?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Morning ,
I mean LTR leave to remain in uk , as I lived here in uk 8 years .
Can I apply with an expired uk visa ? .thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can I apply for uk residence card ?
Regards .
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you may still go ahead and apply using form FLR(O).

Please leave feedback
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok thank you.

just to add I'm a family of an EEA member and I have a child here .

in your opinion what's best way to go or to apply for ?

regards .

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I checked the FLR form and it says applicants must have a valid id or passport ????
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You may still go ahead and apply and explain that you do not have a valid passport currently.

All the best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi there ;
Can I send my passport to Morocco to get it changed over ? Is it safe thru customs ?
Regards .
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You need to check with the Moroccan authorities but it is generally not advisable to send passports by courier or post.
All the best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi there
Just to ask how to get a ETD over to Morocco and back to renew my passport ??
Thanks
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You cannot get a travel document from the Home Office unless one of the following apply
you have permission to stay as a refugee or stateless person
you have humanitarian protection for a limited time after a failed asylum application
you have discretionary leave for a limited time after a failed asylum application
you’re settled here permanently (known as ‘indefinite leave to remain’)
Since you have none of the above statuses, you would not qualify.

Related Law Questions