How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi, I had a web site built a couple of years ago for my small

Resolved Question:

Hi, I had a web site built a couple of years ago for my small business. I'm a sole trader and thought it would help the profile of my business. The company who built the website approached me via the phone and told me they would build the website for £99. Since then I've paid out almost £2500. Part of this payment was to upgrade my website which they have done, but I was told that if I did agree to the payment my annual payments would be just £249. As I wanted to keep costs down in the future I agreed to this. This week they've contacted me again to say I need more work doing and I will also have to pay another £1000 each year on top of the £249. I suggested I may move to another company to host it on Google but they say they own the website and won't allow me to do this. I feel like just telling them to forget the website and asking another company to build one but I'm bothered I may fall into the same trap. Have you any advice?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Have you agreed to any terms and conditions with this company? If yes, what do they say about termination?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I'm not sure, I will have a look tomorrow ( my day off) and let you know, regards ian.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Okay. I will wait for you to come back.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi, if this helps you can look at the terms and conditions at www.amcsinternet.co.uk/terms Ian
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thanks Ian.
There is nothing in those terms about termination, so I would suggest that you contact the company and tell them you are terminating your custom with them with immediate effect and you should cancel all direct debits and standing orders with them.
You may ask them to confirm in writing eg by email that your contract is terminated and that you do not owe them anything.
All the best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can you tell me if I do own the web site or do the company who built it. Can I keep the website and have another company host it?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
I am afraid you cannot do so without their consent, see below reproduction from their terms and conditions:

All information, both text and pictures supplied by the customer is copyrighted to the customer. All information, both text and pictures supplied by AMCS is copyright to AMCS. All website designs are also copyright of AMCS. All software created by AMCS is the whole owned copyright and intellectual property of AMCS. We reserve the right to place our or a 3rd party banner on any or all websites that we produce.

In the event that the customer cancels their subscription to AMCS, or requests a transfer away from AMCS, all information owned by the customer can be retained. However the website itself will be taken down from the world wide web. Any attempt to claim the Work of AMCS as their own by a current or former customer is in breach of AMCS's intellectual property rights and may result in legal action.

AMCS reserves the right to recycle design features, or whole designs from existing and former customers in any and all future website designs.

Hope this clarifies. Please leave feedback

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions