How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I booked the premier inn at gatwick for an overnight stay on

Customer Question

Attachment: 2014-10-19_142033_premier_inn_gatwick_north.docx

Attachment: 2014-10-19_142136_premier_inn_reply.docx

I booked the premier inn at gatwick for an overnight stay on 10/11 Sept. I knew I would be arriving late so I informed them by telephone and they said if I hadn't have told them they would have re-let my room after 5.00p.m. On arrival in the early hours of 11 September I was told my room was not available and had not been double booked. I asked if a note had been made on my booking to say I was arriving late and they said it had. I had to wait until 4.30 in the morning for another room. A letter had b een placed under the door of the hotel room stating that I was refunded for the night. But I didn't want a refund. I wanted to know why my room was given to someone else when a note had been made on my booking form that I was arriving late. I immediately upon arriving at home wrote to the Premier Inn and they said there was a systems failure and have offered me a free night at one of their hotels. I sent my correspondence to the chief executive and chairman. I have since received another reply from the chief executive to say that there had been an anomoly and he was sticking by what his colleague had said. I feel as though I have been fobbed off when someone with a minor complaint about the hotel can get their money back and all I got was a free room for one night. This is a disgrace as they have never answered any of my questions. ( For example, what room I was allocated at the time of the booking and I wished to see a copy of their policy stating that the room would be re-booked if a customer didn't arrive by 5.00 p.m. ) Neither question has been answered. What do you suggest I do as I am not happy with the outcome

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether you had prepaid for the room?
JACUSTOMER-80nq9k04- :

Hello alex yes i did pre pay for the room

Alex Watts :

Ok - did you stay somewhere else, if so what was the cost?

JACUSTOMER-80nq9k04- :

we had to wait for another room to become vacant at gatwick premier which wad 4 30 in morning of 11th. We paid 49 pound

Alex Watts :

Ok -how much do you want to sue for?

JACUSTOMER-80nq9k04- :

What do you think would be a reasonable amount and would I be liable for their costs if I lost. I am a pensioner and feel very nervous about suing such a large company, even though I know they are in the wrong on this particular occasion. Are you able to advise me on this?

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a payment within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy. I think a reasonable amount would be around £250

Alex Watts :

If they do not pay you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

Alex Watts :

If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-80nq9k04- :

Thank you Alex. I appreciate it is a difficult question to answer but what do you think the chances are that they would pay £250.00. Alternatively, I booked and paid for, prior to booking the Premier Inn at Gatwick, three rooms for one night only amounting to £89.00 in Teesside over Christmas for me and my family as it is my mum s 90th birthday on Christmas Eve. Rather than go the court route do you think I could approach them to pay this cost (and possibly food for the day) instead of the offer of a free room which they have already offered. If they do not agree could I then inform them that I will go down the route you suggest?

Alex Watts :

I think the Court is likely to award you £250.

Alex Watts :

You could of course ask them for the alternative cost as you have mentioned.

Alex Watts :

But I think you would win in Court.

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

JACUSTOMER-80nq9k04- :

Thank you

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Alex for the information provided. I just need to clarify that the list of my losses would include time and effort in sending correspondence, the fact that we only had the room for 4 hours and the fact that questions I asked have been unanswered. The fact that I had telephoned to say I would be late was on my booking form but they still insist it was a systems failure. Would there be anything else I would need to list. Also could I mention that I have spoken to a solicitor (not you personnally) on the subject.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You can mention you have sought legal advice, yes.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Alex

If I do not win in court would I be liable for their costs?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If it's a small claim no.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Good Afternoon Alex

I am in the process of writing my letter to the Premier Inn. I've decided to take your advice and ask for my losses. Could you advise me on what items I need to claim for as well as admin, telephone calls and inconvenience of not being allocated the room to total the £250.00

Thank you.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Great. Good luck.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice