How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello, I write a community newspaper for a deprived area

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I write a community newspaper for a deprived area of the UK. The newspaper goes through about 3,200 doors.
I want to add a short article essentially warning residents about Payday lenders. The article focusses on recent news about what Payday loan company Wonga has been up to.
The article is on this page:
http://www.proudoftwerton.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/10/Twerton News PAGE 7.pdf
Am I at risk of being sued for libel or defamation?
All the facts in the article can be established at source:
1) Wonga has in the past sent customers letters from fake law firms:
http://www.fca.org.uk/news/wonga-redress-unfair-debt-collection-practices
2) There have been allegations that the puppets in Wonga's adverts made the ads appealing to children:
http://www.moneysavingexpert.com/news/loans/2013/11/payday-loan-ads-should-be-banned-from-kids-tv-moneysavingexpert-com-says
3) Wonga was forced to refund 330,000 borrowers after lending money to people without making sure that they could make the repayments:
http://www.fca.org.uk/news/wonga-major-changes-to-affordability-criteria
4) A 2012 study by Which? found that: "A third of people experienced greater financial problems as a result of taking out a payday loan":
http://www.which.co.uk/news/2012/05/new-which-research-exposes-payday-loan-failings-286258
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether you are saying anything that is untrue?
Customer:

No, nothing is untrue.

Customer:

I do say that there were allegations that the puppets in Wonga's adverts made the ads appealing to children.

This is true because the allegations really were made, but the allegation themselves are unproven.

Alex Watts : Indeed. I have looked at the article (the one in red)
Alex Watts : If it is true then you can't be sued.
Alex Watts : Even if they did sue you, they would need to show they have suffered serious harm as a result.
Alex Watts : Indeed they would also need to issue proceedings in the High Court
Alex Watts : But having read the article, it seems fine.
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

I just a bit concerned by what I've read on defamation.

Alex Watts : They need to show they have suffered serious harm. That is a high threshold
Customer:

Well I suppose if the number of loans dropped in the area covered by my paper, they would have evidence.

Alex Watts : not necessarily, if that you are saying is true then you can't be sued
Customer:

Okay, thanks

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice