How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

For Alex, I am currently defending a civil claim and am

Resolved Question:

For Alex,
I am currently defending a civil claim and am due to attend a case management conference next month. The claimant's solicitor said that he would be amending pleadings over 3 months ago but has not done so yet. What is the process of amending pleadings and how long does it usually take?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What is the CMC for, anything in particular?

Alex Watts :

Has the Claimant made an application to amend the proceedings please?

Customer:

I think the judge wants to get an idea of where the case is at the moment. No application has been made yet.

Alex Watts :

Ok - is the Claimant a litigant in person? Is this the first CMC?

Customer:

The claimant is being represented by a solicitor. I am a litigant in person. This is the first CMC.

Alex Watts :

Ok - what is the value of the claim and what type of claim is it?

Customer:

£49,000 multi track

Alex Watts :

Ok - why do they need to amend proceedings?

Customer:

First the claimant said he loaned £49,000, then he said he gave some property on trust and the last I heard from his solicitor, he is now saying that he has been cut out of his inheritance. In the directions questionnaire, his solicitor has stated he will need to amend pleadings. That was 3 months ago. Mediation failed.

Alex Watts :

Ok - what they need to do is make a formal application to amend the proceedings. They may ask to do this at the CMC but it should be by formal application

Alex Watts :

You can argue if its not in your favour they should not be allowed to do it because it has been so long

Alex Watts :

They should do it promptly - they have not

Customer:

Yes, the cmc is about 18 days away and I'm still not sure what the case against me is.

Alex Watts :

Ok - doesnt it say it in the pleadings?

Customer:

At the moment the case is a £49,000 loan, the directions q states that pleadings need to be amended.

Alex Watts :

Ok - has it been allocated to track yet?

Customer:

yes multi track

Alex Watts :

Ok - well they should amend the pleadings asap.

Alex Watts :

You can consent to that if you wish

Alex Watts :

And you can file an amended defence.

Alex Watts :

If you are represented then you can ask for costs to amend the claim because they should have done it right

Customer:

what is the formal process for amending?

Alex Watts :

They make an application to Court.

Customer:

How long does the process take?

Alex Watts :

To amend. They make an application. the court either allows or dissallows.

Alex Watts :

They then have to serve an amended claim if allow say within 14 days

Alex Watts :

You have 28 days to file an amended defence.

Customer:

Can I argue that an amendment should not be allowed?

Alex Watts :

Yes you can.

Alex Watts :

You can do this at the CMC

Customer:

Thanks for your help today Alex.

Alex Watts :

Happy to help - can I clarify anything for you?

Customer:

That's all, thanks bye

Alex Watts :

Happy to help. Please do take a moment to rate my answer before you leave today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice