How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10398
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Good Evening,I would be grateful for your help.this is ongoing

Resolved Question:

Good Evening,I would be grateful for your help.this is ongoing issue with insurance company which acts for my previuos accountant.letter of claim has been sent about one year ago.my claim was rejected,they asked for more clarifications and documents.
we have sent all documents required .we have taken Councle's advice on the merits of my claim which is favourable.
letter has been acknowledged by insurance company and we have received response from solicitors acting for them that they response will be available withinh 3 weeks.unfortunatelly time has gone,nearly 3 weeks after the date and we have not received anything.my solicitor has pressed for a reply but no changes.
he says there is nothing further can be done unless I am prepared to issue proceedings.
I am trully appalled at the behaviour of solicitors acting for insurance company but I cant belive that they have no responsibility to response to our letter.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
Buachaill :

1. Every solicitor has an obligation to respond to correspondence within a reasonable time. Accordingly, it is a breach of professional conduct for the solicitor for the insurance company to fail to respond to the correspondence generated by your own solicitor. Normally, if you were complaining about your own solicitor, you would make a complaint to the Legal Ombudsman. But here, where you have not instructed the solicitor you are complaining about, you should make the complaint to the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Go to www.sra.org.uk where you will find out details of how to make a complaint. You can get your own solicitor to write a letter on your behalf to the Solicitors Regulation Authority or you can do it yourself. However, you should make clear that you are complaining about the conduct of a solicitor you have not instructed in that you are complaining about the conduct of the insurance company's solicitor. Be aware that this is a very common complaint as failure to respond timeously to correspondence is the most often-cited complaint about solicitors. But you should still go ahead and make the complaint as it is likely you will get a quick response from the insurance company solicitor shortly afterwards.

Customer:

thank you for your prompt response,but what dies " a reasonable time" mean.any time frames?

Buachaill :

2. The SRA defines a reasonable time as being 14 days. So if the solicitor for the insurance company said he would respond within 21 days, then you should give them another 14 days after the expiry of the 21 days ie 35 days and then you can make a successful complaint.

Customer:

thank you very much

Customer:

sorry to bother you but are we talking about working days?

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10398
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice