How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What date is applicable for obtaining vehicle insurance

Resolved Question:

What date is applicable for obtaining vehicle insurance cover, conviction date or sentencing date as my conviction date is older than the sentencing date

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

It would be the conviction date - as that is the date you were found or pleaded guilty to the offence.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

thank you for your reply, however, I need a piece of legislation or something similar (hence, high level of detail selected in question)to give to my insurance co to explain why I did not declare it on my insurance. The conviction was over 5 years but the sentencing was two year years later. both the conviction date and sentencing date are recorded on my licence and I presume will remain there until 11 years have passed from conviction date.

Alex Watts :

Not all criminal law is legislation, some is common law.

Alex Watts :

Therefore they wont necessarily be anything that specifies what is applied in statute.

Alex Watts :

But for the purposes of Court it is ALWAYS date of conviction.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you