How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3757
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I purchase a car for cash for my son it is registered in his

Customer Question

I purchase a car for cash for my son it is registered in his name, the invoice was in his name but I have full proof I paid for it. how can I stop him selling it?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Did you give him the money as a loan?
Is the car legally registered in his name?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes I loaned him the money

yes unfortunately it is registered in his name and the invoice is in his name, this was to ease parking permit requirements.

I of course have proof the funds came fro me

KR

Peter

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
When you loaned him the money was their any discussion as to when he would repay it? Or was it a sort of "open" loan?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes either when he sold the car or his finances were strong enough.

I note you are in the USA. to confirm I am in the UK

regards p

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I am a UK based solicitor. The site is administered in the USA.
I am afraid there is nothing you can do to stop him selling the car. He is the legal owner, he has the log book and to a bona fide third party they would be able to acquire the car with good title and in the good faith that he is entitled to sell it.
Your only option would be to sue him for the recovery of the loan once the car is sold. This would be a straight forward money claim - https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome
The only alternative action you could take to let him know the seriousness of the situation is to serve him with a statutory demand - this comes with a 21 day penal notice, that if does not pay you would then be entitled to petition for his bankruptcy. This would certainly put pressure on him to repay you, but if he calls your bluff (as I presume you would not actually bankrupt him) you would have to sue him. https://www.gov.uk/statutory-demands/overview
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ