How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Alex, How did this one pan out in terms of amount paid for

Resolved Question:

Alex,
How did this one pan out in terms of amount paid for use of the images? http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/843p4-need-copyright-law-advice-i-self-employed-web.html
It's not clear if I will have to pay you any more once I have paid a "deposit" for an answer, which is why I'm hesitating to put in my card details. Please advise in advance if you see this.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello and thank you for requesting me again.

Alex Watts :

You can either pay by subscription or pay per question.

Alex Watts :

Any billing questions though might I invite you to contact customer services?

Customer:

I just paid £18 on my credit card for an answer to the question (after I noticed the note that said I could review the answer before paying). A bit confused to be honest.

Alex Watts :

Ok - if its billing you need to contact customer services as I have no access. However the system my end shows you on pay per question

Customer:

Hi Alex, I'm happy to pay if you can just let me know what the outcome was in terms of if (or how much) the web designer paid to the Undiscovered Scotland guy. My situation is the same but I've yet to respond or be invoiced for payment.

Customer:

This is my first time using Just Answer so I wasn't sure how it worked. I've paid the £18 on a low" priority, so look forward to you reply. Many thanks.

Alex Watts :

Ok - what is your question of me, as you have not asked me anything yet!

Customer:

Hi again,

Alex Watts :

Hello

Customer:

I asked what was the outcome in terms of if (or how much) the web designer paid to the Undiscovered Scotland guy in the previous case http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/843p4-need-copyright-law-advice-i-self-employed-web.html . My situation is the same but I've yet to respond or be invoiced for payment from Undiscovered Scotland.

Alex Watts :

Ok - I don't understand, I am sorry

Customer:

Alex, do you not recall the case I referred to in the hyperlink?

Alex Watts :

£1500 I believe was accepted.

Customer:

Thanks.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you today please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice