How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69545
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a tenant in a rented property who is tagged, the police

Resolved Question:

I have a tenant in a rented property who is tagged, the police smashed in his door to his flat as he was not in the property. They were looking for evidence in connection with a bank robbery. The tenants girlfriend then arrived at the property the police searched the property and took £400 cash to have tested as evidence from the bank robbery. The police have since returned the cash and he has not been charged. The police have told me they are within their rights and do not need to pay me compensation for the damaged caused. Is this true and am i entitled to charge the police for the damaged door?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is there any evidence that they acted without reasonable suspicion? For instance, wrong address?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo

I spoke with the DI who told me they were acting on good information from a reliable source. They Smashed the main entrance door in to gain access to the flats which share a common entrance. They then smashed in the wrong flat front door (which happened to be vacant) before smashing in the door to the tenants flat. They told me they were acting quickly to seize evidence that was allegedly in the tenants flat. This was on the Monday but the bank robbery was on the previous Friday, so not that much of a rush. The police have agreed to pay for the wrongly smashed in door but not the common front door or the tenants door as that was the correct address. Although they are not charging him and have returned his cash.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That is a problem I am afraid.
They do not have to show that their information was correct. They just have to show that they acted at the time with reasonable suspicion which has been interpreted to mean the barest grounds to believe that their information may be true.
To make them liable for your loss you would have to show they were acting unlawfully and they were not.
That said, sometimes the Chief Constable will cover losses for a person in your circumstances when the actions of their officers affecting innocents. You need to write to the Chief Constable to see if they are willing.
If not you can complain to the IPCC.
It would be a bad idea to sue because they will not settle and you would lose but asking for compensation would possibly be fruitful.
Sorry if this is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo

So, just for clarity if the Police believe you were involved in a bank robbery they can forcefully gain entry and search your property with out a warrant.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes. They don't need a search warrant. They have powers of entry under PACE that are stand alone.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69545
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice